La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 2008
Date Title Production Information
January 4 Morning, Afternoon and Good Night Directed by Oleg Braude
"A Corner of Morning" by Michael Locascio
"Talk to Me Like the Rain and Let Me Listen" by Tennessee Williams
"Good Night, I Love You" by William M Hoffman
January 4 Fountain of Youth Akim Funk Buddha
January 10 Pinocchio Teatro Del Carretto from Italy
Directed Maria Grazia Cipriani
Designed Graziano Gregori
January 12 Biancaneve Teatro Del Carretto from Italy
Directed by Maria Grazia Cipriani
Designed by Graziano Gregori
January 17 NewLand Written and performed by Sasha Painter
Directed by Sarah Haught
January 18 North by Heather Christian and the Arbornauts
January 28 Jeffrey & Rick Jeffrey Marsh & Rick Sorkin
January 31 Conjur Woman Written by Beatrice Manley
Directed by George Ferencz
Music by Ellen Stewart along with Sheila Dabney, Harry Mann, Jasper McGruder and Yukio Tsuji
January 31 The Jack of Tarts Book and lyrics by Chris Tanner & Eric Wallach
Music and lyrics by Paul Johnson
Directed and choreographed by Eric Wallach
February 8 Eugene Lang College The New School for Liberal Art celebrating Black History Month at La MaMa E.T.C Curated by Zishan Ugurlu
February 15 Imminence The Talking Band
Written and directed by Paul Zimet
Electronic music by Peter Gordon
Acoustic music by Ellen Maddow
February 15 Jeffrey & Rick: Down with Love Jeffrey Marsh & Rick Sorkin
February 21 Cherry Orchard Sequel Written and directed by Nic Ularu
February 22 Last Laugh Written and performed by Eric Lockley
Directed by Jonathan McCrory
February 25 John Moran and Saori & Joseph Keckler John Moran and Saori Tsukada & Joseph Keckler
February 29 No Strangers Here Today Written and directed by Susan Banyas
Music composed by David Ornette Cherry
March 6 Temptation Written by: Vaclav Havel
Directed and Designed by: Zishan Ugurlu
March 7 Crenza in a Wobbly Written by Joel Hanson & Ernest Curcio
March 13 Medea Adapted, designed and directed by Theodora Skipitares
Music composed by Tim Shellenbaum
March 13 Seven Days Written by Shlomi Moskovitz
Translated by Anthony Berris
Directed by Geula Jeffet Attar & Victor Attar
March 21 Railroad Backward Written & directed by Kestutis Nakas
March 24 Loly n Stick Julia & Chad Bantner
March 28 Dottie Hope Written and performed by Laurie Sanderson
Directed by Anastasia Barzee and Andrew Asnes
March 31 The Hole in the Wall Haim Isaacs
April 3 B-Alive! Gorilla Crew from Korea
Directed by Byungkoo Ahn
April 4 After the Rain Original short story wriiten by Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Adapted and directed by Watoku Ueno
Yara Arts Group
April 10 Sejny Chronicles Script, direction, and work with children: Bożena Szroeder
Translated into English by Danuta Borchardt
April 11 Clowns by Dead Reckoning Created and directed by Kendall Cornell

April 18

The Brain Written & directed by Alissa Mello
Puppet & set design by Michael Kelly
April 24 Brothers City Theatre Jazavac (Banja Luka, Bosnia Herzegovina), Offucina Eclectic Arts (Spoleto, Italy)
Directed by Andrea Paciotto
April 24 Alice: End of Daze Conceived by director Beth Skinner and composer Edward Herbst
April 28 The GWord: For Those Born Later Written & directed by L.D. Napier
May 2 La MaMa Moves! Dance Festival Curated by Nicky Paraiso & Mia Yoo
May 5 Elections and Erections Written and performed by Pieter-Dirk Uys
May 6 Hot for Health The LGBT Cancer Project benefit
June 12 The Raven Based on excerpts from an adaptation of Carlo Gozzi with additional text by Ellen Stewart
Directed by Ellen Stewart
Music by Ellen Stewart, Michael Sirotta, Heather Paauwe, Yukio Tsuji, Cao Bao An
The Great Jones Repertory Company
June 12 Miss America Written and performed by Peggy Shaw and Lois Weaver
Split Britches
June 20 B-Side & Bastardized Original script written by Anthony Escobar with Broadway and Off-Broadway tunes
June 23 Scottish Music Night Glann an Uabhair G.L.S.A.
  47th Season  
Sept 11 Atomic City Jon Morris and Jens Bäckvall of T erra Nova
Sept 12 Calling: An Opera of Forgiveness Written & directed by Wickham Boyle
Composed by Douglas Geers
Sept 22 Alumnight Eugene Lang College The New School for Liberal Arts
Curated by Professor Dr. Zishan Ugurlu
Sept 23 Best in Show A benefit for Watson Arts Group
Sept 25 Ko'olau Designed and directed by Tom Lee
Music by Yukio Tsuji and Bill Ruyle
October 2 Journeys Playwrights: Paula Cizmar, Catherine Filloux, Gail Kriegel, Carol K. Mack, Ruth Margraff, Anna Deavere Smith, and Susan Yankowitz
Directed by Evan Yionoulis
October 3 Room to Panic Created by Federico Restrepo & Denise Greber of Loco 7
Music by Elizabeth Swado
October 10 Tongues & Hearts by Woof Nova, Temple Crocker, Annie Kunjappy and Daniel Nelson
October 23 The Doll Sisters (Ningyo Shimai) Directed and designed by Setsu Asakura
Written by Taeko Tomioka
October 24 Ecstasy & The Ice Queen Written and Performed by Justine Moore
Developed and Directed by Frederick Johntz
October 27 Neal Medlyn Rises Again Conceived and performed by Neal Medlyn
October 27 The Tibetan Book of the Dead Written by Jean Claude van Itallie
A benefit for Shantigar Foundation
October 30 The Father Written by August Strindberg
Designed and directed by Zishan Ugurlu
November 7 APPAN Festival APPAN - Asia-Pacific Performing Arts Network featuring artists from India, Japan, Korea, Taipei, Australia, USA and Indonesia
November 8 ISBA Lanny Harrison
November 10 Theater of Death - Tadeusz Kantor Screening THE ART AND THEATER OF TADEUSZ KANTOR (1915-1991) is the first comprehensive presentation in the U.S. of the work and life of this world-famous “total artist” who is known here primarily as a theater director.
November 13 Lillian Yuralia Written by Barbara Eda Young
Directed by Austin Pendleton
November 14 Ms Green - Assisted Suicide Written and Performed by Ryan Green
Directed by Michael Cherry
November 20 Godot Solo performance by Sin Cha Hong
November 21 Pink Bones Ulrich Fladl, Jose Sanchez and Guanani Cubana
November 24 New Indigenous Voice New Indigenous Voices 2008:  Indigenous Theatre from Aotearoa (New Zealand)
December 4 February LeeSaar the Company
December 4 Gang of Seven Written by Jim Neu
Directed by Keith McDermott
Music by Harry Mann
December 5 The Bad Hostess Written and performed by Linda Simpson
Directed by Julie Atlas Muz
December 18 Mama, A Modern Folktale Mary Seidman and Dancers
with seven luminary guest artists dancing with the company
December 19 Christmas in Nickyland Hosted & curated by Nicky Paraiso
December 26 Still The River Flows Yara Arts Group
Featuring artists from Kryvorivnia in the Carpathian Mountains of Eastern Europe