La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 2005
Date Title Production information
December 30 Mamillius "The Winters Tale" adapted and directed by Sheldon Deckelbaum
January 6 Belize Paul Zimet (writer and director), Ellen Maddow (composer) and The Talking Band
January 7 M 2 O Plays Tango - featuring Astor Piazzolla's Music Violinist MACHIKO OZAWA and pianist MAKIA MATSUMURA
January 13 The Medea directed by Jay Scheib, original music performed live by Margareth Kammerer (Germany) with Zishan Ugurlu as Medea and Dan Illian as Jason.
January 20 The Bitterness of the Meringue Written by Jorge Kuri
Directed by Raine Bode
January 27 Cellphones Written & Directed by William Electric Black
Music by William Electric Black & Joe Diamond
January 3 Amazulu - Dance as a Weapon Performed by Akim Funk Buddha
February 10 Butter Melts Away My Letters Written and Directed by Gian Marco Lo Forte
February 17 YokastaS Redux Written by: Richard Schechner & Saviana Stanesca
Director: Richard Schechner
February 25 Nurse Baby Asparagus: Smooth Out the Night Conceived by Mike Iveson
March 3 Gomez & Goldman: Stand up and Slander!
Queer Comedy for Strange Times
Performed by Marga Gomez & Julie Goldman
March 5 Julie Goldman And Friends!
Outrageous Comedy for One Night Only
Performed by Julie Goldman
March 3 Skins Directed by Kathryn Moller
Based on a poem of Elizabeth Ingraham
March 4 Koliada: Twelve Dishes Directed by Virlana Tkacz
Performed by Yara Arts Group
in collaboration with performers from Carpathians
March 10 Profile of a Saint Written and performed by Angela Forrest
Directed by Susan W. Lovell
March 17 Iphigenia

Adapted and Directed by Theodora Skipitares
Music by Tim Schellenbaum & Yukio Tsuji
Puppet constructed by T. Skipitares & Cecilia Schiller
Dramaturgy by Andrea Balis

March 24 Rosaries and Vodka Written and Directed by Daniel Haben Clark
April 8 David Clement & David Driver Perfomed by David Clement & David Driver
April 10 La Manga's Notes of the Hershey Man La Manga
April 7 Elektra Gardzienice from Poland
Directed by Wlodzimierz Staniewski
April 14 Loveplay Written by Penelope Prentice
Directed by Elowyn Castle
April 14 Up! Up! and More Up! Chris Tanner
April 29 Perseus The Great Jones Repertory Company
Directed by Ellen Stewart
Music by Elizabeth Swados, Michael Sirotta, Heather Paauwe, Yukio Tsuji and Carlos Valdez
May 5 Misunderstandings Written by Humberto Leyva
Directed by Jose Antonio Cordero and Heiko Kalmbach
May 5 A Case of Murder Written by Robert Montgomery
Directed by Benno Haenel
May 19 Dub a Hole in the Ground Choreographed by Julian Barnett
Music by Evan Scharfeld
Directed by Jared Coseglia
May 19 Dress Suits to Hire Writted by Holly Hughes
In collaboration with Peggy Shaw and Lois Weaver
May 26 Vintage Wine or Past Its Prime? Written and Directed by Charles Allcroft
June 2 Moodswings or The Journey of a Hair Choreographed by Evelyna Dann/ Company Gojico
June 9 Universe Expanding Conceived by Jane Cathy Shaw
Music Composed by David Patterson
Lighting designed by Jeff Nash
June 16 Anton Chekhov's Three Sisters Directed by Arthur Adair
Costumes by Karen Anselm
Translated by Arthur Adair
June 20 Scottish Music Night Clann an Uabhair G.L.S.A.
With Uncle Moon, Antie Angus and The Highland Shatners
June 16 The Whore of Sheridan Square Written and Directed by Michael Baron
Dramaturgy by Joe E. Jeffreys
June 30 It's A Dance Thing, Two!! Curated by Nicky Paraiso
Various Choreographers
October 3 Fresh Meat Tom Murrin
October 7 Seekers DAH Theatre Research Centre, Jadranka Andjelic Project
October 7 Why Hanna's Skirt Won't Stay Down Written by Tom Eyen
Directed by George Ferencz
October 13 Caracolas de un Mar de Fuego Maria Elena Anaya
October 13 Saint Oedipus Wierszalin Theatre from Poland
Piotr Tomaszuk
October 21 Club Riot Heidi Latsky
November 7 Transience Kumi Kuwahata
White Art Dance Group
November 4 Request Programme Written by Franz Xavier Kroetz
Directed by Zishan Ugurlu
November 3 Hamlet Directed by Kanako Hiyama
Set Design by Ryo Onodera
November 18 A Full Blown Blast! Production Conceived, Music composed & Text by Richard Cohen
November 10 Sultan Kudarat Kinding Sindaw
November 25 Dreaming the Sea Directed by Dario D'Ambrosi
Pathological Theatre in association with
Italian Cultural Institute
December 1 The Curse of Mami Wata Written & Directed by Prisca Ouya
Choreographed by Prisca Ouya & Kiazi Malonga
December 5 The Victor Woo Showcase Directed by Kevin Merritt
Music by Kevin So
Conceived by Soce
December 1 Balletto Stiletto Conceived and Director by Mary Fulham
Choreographed by Hiedy Latsky
December 2 I Wanna Be Rosie Written by Bev Petty
Directed by Valerie Gardner Rives
Music by Ricky Ritzle
December 7 Einstein Written by Gabriel Emanuel
Directed by Howard Rypp
Victor Attar
download program (pdf file)
December 13 Golgotha Written by Shmuel Refael
Directed by Geula Jeffet-Attar
Victor Attar