La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 2004
Date Title Production Information
January 2 THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV PART II adapted & directed by Alexander Harrington
lighting & set design Tona Penna
costume design Rebecca J. Bernstein
fight choreographer J. David Brimmer
stage manager Erica E. Conrad
January 2 STRIPTEASE & OUT AT SEA playwrightSlawomir Mrozek
director Paul Bargetto
set design Youngju Baik
costumes Oana Botez-Ban
Dramaturg Amiel Melnick
January 8 LINAS IS KINSKI
(and the INCARNATION of ALL the is ALIVE)
created and performed by Linas Phillips
also featuring Larissa Dooley & Jim Fletcher
lighting design Momo Parra
set design is by Chris Skeens
sound and video design by Linas Phillips
January 22 THE LAST SUPPER playwright Lars Norén
translated by Marita Lindholm Gochman
director Zishan Ugurlu
music and sound design Paul Bothén
costume design Kimberley Matela
light & set design Jeremy Morris
photos & film sequences Brian Dilg
January 22 DEFENSES OF PRAGUE playwright Sophia Murashkovsky
director Leslie Lee
music Eugene Doga
set design Dara Wishingrad
sound design Nick Moore
lighting design Russel Drapkin
costume design Rosemary Ponzo
January 22 PLACE POEMS Director/Choreographer Billy Clark
Composer Neel Murgai
Video/Film Rob Hall
Scenic Design Andrew Christman
Sound Design Grant Gregory
Lighting Design Federico Restrepo
January 26 RAW IMPRESSIONS MUSICAL THEATRE (#14 La Ronde)  
February 5 KLUB KA THE BLUES LEGEND playwrights James V. Hatch & Suzanne Noguere
director Tisch Jones
projection designer Camille Billops
music Christa Victoria
traditional blues Kevin B.F. Burt
set and lighting design David Thayer
costume design Jenny Nutting
sound design Anton Jones
February 12 ODYSSEY: THE HOMECOMING created and directed by Theodora Skipitares
lighting design Pat Dignan
music Arnold Dreyblatt
additional music Tim Schellenbaum
February 13 EXPIRATION DATE conceived and directed by Abla Khoury
lighting design Federico Restrepo
February 20 THE ISOTONERS JIM ANDRALIS, CLINT ASAY, BRYCE EDWARDS & BEN LERMAN
February 23 RAW IMPRESSIONS MUSICAL THEATRE (#15 HEISENBERG’S UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE)  
February 26 I'M SPECIAL THE HEAT IS ON written, directed & performed by Mike Iveson
special guest Hapi Phace
March 4 AN EVENING WITH BARBEZ Dan Coates (bass/palm pilot)
Shahzad Ismaily (drums/melodica)
Dan Kaufman (guitar)
Pamelia Kurstin (theremin)
Danny Tunick (marimba/vibes)
& Ksenia Vidyaykina (voice/dance)
also featuring shorts films by John Jesurun
March 5 THE WARRIOR'S SISTER created by Virlana Tkacz, Sayan and Erhena Zhambalov
translation by Sayan Zhambalov, Virlana Tkacz and Wanda Phipps
music by Emilio China
March 6 ANCHORPECTORIS
(THE UNITED STATES OF MIND)
writer, director & designer Gerald Thomas
sound designer David Lawson
assistant director Michael Blanco
featuring Nikki Alikakos, George Bartenieff, Chantal Bushelle, Sonia Elaine Butler, Sean P. Doran, Fabiana Guglielmetti, Kate Holland, Josh Mann, Stephen Nisbet, Kila Packett, Stacey Raymond & Tom Walker
March 11 ROBERT EEN and The Musical Giants of Manhattan  
March 19 REBECCA MOORE
WITH PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS,
IN A SHARED EVENING WITH DAVID CLEMENT

Rebecca Moore piano, guitar, violin, sound-effects, vocals.Ursula Wiskoski
electric cello.Christy Davis percussion
Danny Tunick bass, vibes
Projections will be by filmmaker
Joel Schlemowitz

March 25 DON'T TELL ME WHO I AM lighting and sound design Ulric O' Flaherty
costumes Floodline
March 25 UN ELEPHANT TERRIBLE created by Chris Yon
sound design by Karinne Keithley lighting design by Janusz Jaworski performed by Taryn Griggs & Chris Yon with Eleanor Bauer & Adam Carpenter
March 26 NOT DEAD YET conceived and directed by Mike Taylor in collaboration with the cast: Michael Floyd Hardy, Jennifer Howard, Ryuji Noda, Gregor Paslawsky, Eric Ramey, Peter Sciscioli, Valerie Stanford, Tony Stinkmetal, Lora Marie Williams, and and Mike Stumm and Ralph Martin on video. Design Collaborators are Peter Wareing (video design), Tim Schellenbaum (sound design) and Patricia Hoffbauer (additional choreography).
March 29 REGAINED INNOCENCE by Stephanie Rafferty
April 1 DECAY OF THE ANGEL Set, light, and visual design by:
Christopher Odo
Sound design by: Brett R. Jarvis
Costumes designed by:Yasuko Tomonaga
Video by: Jeff Bush and Hiroshi Onihiro
Contemporary Ikebana photography by:Tadayuki Naitoh
Live piano by: Peter Phillips.
April 8 CABARET DANZÓN
Created by Raine Bode & Antonio Cerezo.
April 15 HERCULES IN HIGH SUBURBIA
A Rock and Roll Tragedy!
Musical Director: Manny Moriera
Design: Greg Mercurio
Costume Design: Ramona Ponce
Lighting Design: Jenn Gleason
Sound Design: Tim Schellenbaum
Press: David Gersten & Associates
Stage Manager: DJ Potter
Technical Director: Mark Tambella
Graphic Design: Irene Ramp
Production Manager: Sanja Kabalin
April 15 CHRONICLES - A LAMENTATION
the Piesn Kozla Theatre
April 23 NICKY PARAISO'S "HOUSE/BOY" Written & Performed: Nicky Paraiso
Director: Ralph Pena
Costume Design: Gabriel Berry
Set Design: Donald Eastman
Choreography: Chirs Yon
April 28 "SHOWING THE STRINGS" "Showing the Strings," three short works from theTrinity/LaMaMa Performing Arts Program.
May 6 Dario D'Ambrosi's "Nemico Mio" Concieved by Dario D'Ambrosi
May13 TARGET AUDIENCE: The Code of Western Written & Directed: Jim Neu
May 13 THE LIFE AND DEATH OF TOM THUMB THE GREAT Director: Brook O'Hara
May 19 Seven

Directed by Ellen Stewart
The Great Jones Repertory

May 27 The Life and Times and Lee Harvey Oswald Conceived and Directed:
Vít Horejš
Choreography: Martha Tornay
Costume Design: Theresa Linnihan
June 2 Dancing from Bamiyan to Bowerly Curated by Laraine Goodman
June 18 BLIND NESS: THE IRRESISTIBLE LIGHT OF ENCOUNTER Ping Chong and Michael Rohd
June 3 14th Annual Poetry and Arts Festival Career Arts Education Center
September 16 Transposition Ishara Puppet Theatre
directed by Dadi Pudumjee
September 16 And I Have Uncurtained the Night

 The Opole Puppet Theatre of Poland
directed by Krystian Kobylka

September 16 The 47th Street Hotel Directed by Rick Ebihara of the performance group SLANT
September 23 Caliban Remembers: Balinese Tempest Director: I Nyoman Catra
Composer: Desak Suartilaksmi
Orchestra Director: I Nyoman Saptanyan
Co-Director: Ron Jenkins  
September 23 The Legend of the Forest Noriyuki Sawa 
September 23 Howlin' at the Moon - A Country Rock Opus Written and directed by Madison Mason
September 30 Hoplite Diary Director & Designer: Tom Lee
Music: Ilya Temkin
September 30 The Last Escape
Wroclaw Puppet Theatre
October 7 Motel by Jean-Claude van Itallie
Director: George Ferencz
Puppeteer: Catherine Shaw 
October 7 The Interlude Written and Directed by: Kim Ima
Performed by : Kim Ima, Glenn L. Cruz, Sarah Hayon, Sam Hurlbut, Lindy Jamil Gomez, Yoshiro Kono, Tristan Roque, Sora Suzuki and Katie Takahashi
Video Design: Adam Larsen
Set Design: Gian Marco Lo Forte
Sound Design: Stefano Zazzera
Costume Design: Melissa Schlactmeyer
Lighting Design: Adam Larsen and Jorge Arroyo 
October 14 Smokin' Word's BODY WORK Playwright: Claudia Alick
Music: Belief
Set Design: Callie Hirsch 
October 14 Sounds Like Now Festival A music festival featuring Muhal Richard Abrams, Robert Ashley, Thomas Buckner, Jim Hi Kim, George Lewis, Alvin Lucier, Roscoe Mitchell, Phill Niblock, Pauline Oliveros, Carl Stone, Kato Hideki (Fred Frith, Marc Ribot), Ikue Mori (John Zorn, Arto Lindsay), Jim O'Rourke (of Sonic Youth and Wilco fame), Zeena Parkins (Bjork, Yoko Ono), and DJ Tamara.
October 21 BROKE by Vishakan Jeyakumar, Directed by Abigail Marateck.
October 23 Vox Populi hosted by Christopher Murray
October 28 One Night Attractions of Ethnicity International Conference and Arts Festival A week of one-night stands by emerging artists will be presented by The Club at La MaMa as part of Ma-Yi Theatre Company's "PERFORMING ETHNICITY" Arts Festival.
October 23 &
December 7
Vox Populi Conceived by Christopher Murray
October 28 Sea Change and Arctic
Circle
conceived and directed by Beth Skinner
music composed and performed by Edward Herbst
Design by Obie winner Jun Maeda and WindRose Morris
lighting design by Bessie award winner Paul Clay 
October 28 Unpossessed Double Edge Theatre
Conceived and directed by Stacy Klein
Music composed by Justin Handley
Lighting design by ML Geiger
November 1 Fear Itself Jean-Claude van Itallie
November 9 WAVES OF ALL TIMES Sara Galassini & Yukio Tsuji
November 11 CITY OF DREAMS DAVID GONZALEZ AND THE POETIC LICENSE BAND IN "CITY OF DREAMS"
November 18 PARANG SABIL  Kinding Sindaw
November 4 NICKY PARAISO's "HOUSE/BOY" Nicky Paraiso, Directed by Ralph Peña, who is Artistic Director of Ma-Yi Theatre Company. Set is executed by Mark Tambella. Costume design is by Gabriel Berry. Lighting design is by Justin Townsend. The houseboy dance is choreographed by Chris Yon.
November 18 ARCHIPELAGO! Conceived and performed by Slant
December 2 BOKAN, THE BAD HEARTED Federico Restrepo’s dance/puppet/theatre company Loco 7
December 2 IN BETWEEN SPACES Choreographer: Vincent Verburg
Video artist: R.E.L. a.k.a. Ariel Zachor
Composer/multimedia artist: Eric Redlinger
Dancers: Vincent Verburg & Cherif Zaouali
December 6 BROADWAY ROCKS One night only Broadway Benefit by Neal Bennington.
December 9 The Pathological Passion of the Christ Dario D’Ambrosi
December 14 Trinity College Showcase the Trinity/LaMaMa Performing Arts Program's showcase
December 16 Christmas in Nickyland curated by Nicky Paraiso