La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 2000
Date Title Production Information
January 20 THE MEMOIRS OF GLUCKEL OF HAMELIN Company:Great Small Works
Written & Directed by: Jenny Romaine
Composer: Frank London & Adrienne Cooper
January 20 OPERA BURLESQUE & MORE Playwright: Desi Vasquez & John Kolody
January 27 LADY SPEAK Written & Directed by: Sean Power
January 27 THE SADNESS OF OTHERS Written & Directed by: Mike Taylor
February 17 MR. BALDWIN GOES TO HEAVEN Playwright: Damon Wright
Director: Terrell Robinson
Scenic Design: Mark Tambella
February 24 POJAGI Written & Directed by: Ping Chong
March 9 ROOMS Company: Teatro Dramma
Nation: Venezuela
Written & Directed by: Elia Schneider
Composer: Juan Carlos Nunez
March 9 BONEJESTERS Written by: Ensemble Members
Director: Suchan Vodoor
March 24 CIRCLE Company: Yara Arts Group-Buryat National theatre
Nation: USA & Mongolia
Director: Virlana Tkacz
Composer: Gogol Bordello
March 23 JOHANNES DOKCHTOR FAUST Company:Czechoslovak American Puppet theatre
Director: Vit Horejs
April 13 THE DREAM OF THE PHOENIX A Multimedia Dance & Musical Spectacle
Playwright: Alexandros
April 13 ULTRA -LIGHT Written & Directed by: Mike Gorman/ The Forty Hour Club
Composer: Joshua Eden
April 28 THE VALLEY OF IAO Playwright: Lee Nagrin
Director: Anna Dembska
Composer: Lee Ellickson
May 4 WHAT HAPPENED TO ME Playwright: Harold Dean James
Director: Sarala Dee
Composer: Harold Dean James & Christ Victoria
May 8 JONATHAN HART MAKAWAIA CONCERT One Night Only
May 9 EARTHSAVERS DREAMS ENSEMBLE A group of talented differently-abled youth from the Phillipines
May 18 I DO, I UNDO, I REDO Written, Directed and Performed by: Denise Stoklos
May 25 DREAMBOATS AND SLEEPYHEADS Written & Directed by: Charles Allcroft
June 1 BIAN DAN Company: H T Chen & Dancers
June 8 HIGH Company: Slant (Wayland Quintero, Richard Ebihara & Parry Yung)
June15-22 THE ABSENCE OF IZANAGI,
FOUR PATHS FROM 100 WAYS
Kei Takei's Solo Performance,
Laz Brezer's Solo Performance
June 27 - 28 THE DANCES OF INDIA and KATHAK THROUGH THE AGES Indian Classical Dance
September 13 HENSON INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF PUPPET THEATRE

THEATRE OF THE EARS
Written by: Valerie Novarina
Directed by: Zaven Pare and Allen S. Weiss

NIGHT BEHIND THE WINDOWS
Janie Geiser & Co.

theatre OF LIGHT
Rudi Stern

September 18 AN EVENING OF JAZZ A Benefit Performance For DIRECT EFFECT
September 28 I'LL TAKE MANHATTAN An album of songs about New York City
Written by: John Kolody
September 28 RUMI'S MATHNAVI Written by: Joe Martin & Mahmood Karimi-Hakak
Directed by: Mahmood Karimi Hakak
October 5 SIMONE ALONE George Bataille's novel adapted by Eponine Cuervo-Moll of Colombia and Erica Blue of the USA
October 19 THE SEAGULL Company: Teatro Bascello
Playwright: Anton Chekov
Director: Giancarlo Nanni
October 29 FAME TAKES A HOLIDAY Playwright: Cassandra Danz, Mary Fulham & Warren Leight
Director: Mary Fulham
Composer: Dick Gallagher
November 9 IN TRANSIT Company: Ubu Rep
Nation: France
Playwright: Denise Bonal
Director: Francoise Kourilsky
Composer: Genji Ito
November 25 THREE VALISES Playwright: Stan Kaplan
Director: George Ferencz
Composer: Genji Ito
November 30 RAJAH MANGANDIRI Company: Kinding Sindaw
Nation: Philippine Dance Troup
Director: Wayland Quintero
December 12 DUAL SOLITUDES Nation: Israel
Playwright: Shimon Levy
Director: Geula Jeffet Attar
December 14 MENOPAUSAL GENTLEMAN & 20th ANNIVERSARY OF W.O.W. CAFE Written & Performed by: Peggy Shaw
Decembwr 21 SONG TREE Company: Yara Arts Group
Director: Virlana Tkacz