La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1997
Date Title Production Information
January 16 VIRTUAL SOULS Created by Virlana Tkacz with the Yara Arts Group and artists from the Buryat National Theatre
January 31 AFTER SORROW Nation: China
Playwright: Muna Tseng
Director: Ping Chong
Composer: Josef Fung
February 6 WARD NUMBER 6 Playwright: Anton Chekov
Director: Damyan Popchristov
February 6 CHIMERA Playwright: Allan Lang
Director: Kevin Conroy
February 18 KANADEHON HAMLET Company: Kiyama Theater Productions
Nation: Japan
Playwright: Harue Tsutsumi
Director: Toshifumi Sueki
February 20 NIGHT STALKERS Company: NY Performance Alliance & Shout
Nation: Shout
Written & Directed by: Ernest Abuba
Composer: Erin Kamler
February 20 THE QUADROON BALL AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY Playwright: Damon Wright
Director: Terrell W Robinson
Composer: Fred Cal
March 6 OUT OF THE SOUTH Playwright: Paul Green
Director: Barbara Montgomery
March 13 THE GOLEM Nation: Czechoslovakia
Director: Vit Horejs
Composer: Frank London
March 30 MONKEY KING IN NEW YORK Nation: China
Playwright: Ben Wang & Lu Yu
Director: Lu Yu
March 27 METEOR GIRL Playwright: Sidra Rausch
Director: Ken Robertson
April 10 NATURAL SONIC A Percussive Orchestra led by Yoshiaki Ochi
Nation: Japan
April 17 DESIRE AND DEATH: THE KING OF BABYLON Playwright: Dionysis Maravegias
Director: Olga Zizzi
April 17 MA Judy Dworin Performance Ensemble
April 17 I COUNT THE HOURS Playwright: Stig Dalager
Director: Roger Simon
Composer: David J Simon
April 24 AGAMEMNON Playwright: Richard Lattimor
Director: Alexander Harrington
Composer: John Allman
May 1 THE REALISM OF SIMPLE MACHINES
(3-Legged Dog)
Written & Directed by: Kevin Cunningham
May 5 OK: THE BOY WITH THE ENAMEL EYES Blanco & Blanco
May 9 EVERYDAY NEWT BURMAN

Written & Composed by: John Moran
Director: Bob McGrath

May 15 THE FEVER Playwright: Wallace Shawn
Director: Joann Shapiro
May 15 WOYZEK"97" Nation: Todd Theater Co
Director: Mervyn Willis
1st Street Workshop
May 29 TRANSPARENT HINGES Company: H.T.Chen & Dancers
May 29 THROWIN' BONES Company: Creation Production Company
Playwright: Matthew Maguire
Director: Joumana Rizk
June 12 FAUST IN VITRO Written & Directed by: Michael D'Antonio
June 19 THREE NIGHTS IN BROOKLYN Playwright: Abraham Marcus
Director: Rocco van Loenen
June 23 SEVEN BEGGARS Playwright: Geula & Victor Attar
Director: Tamar Muskal
October 9 LOVE, IN THE EYES Playwright: Sofia Murashkovsky
Director: Leslie Lee
Composer: Alexander Zurbin
November 6 GUYS DREAMIN' Company: Pilgrim Theater of Ashland
Playwright: Jean Claude van Italle
Director: Kim Mancuso & Joel Gluck
November 6 LA TROTA Written & Directed by: Dario D'Ambrosi
November 20 TOBELIJE Written & Directed by: Slobodan Milatovic
Composer: Senad Gracevic
November 28 THE LOVE SUICIDES AT AT TAMIJIMA Playwright: Monzaemon Chikamatsu
Director: Kazuki Takase
Composer: Genji Ito
December 4 WATERSHED Playwright: Tom Soper
Director: Eduardo Machado & Zishan Ugurlu
December 11 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Andrew Goldberg