La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1996
Date Title Production Information
January 4 SEDUCTION Company: Theater Breath 4323
Conceived, Directed & Choreographed by: Manhong Kang
Composer: Sung Sik Chang
January 18 PASTIME
& PAPA-BOY
Company: Shout Productions
Playwright: Dawn Akemi Saito & Ernest Abuba
Director: Ernest Abuba
Composer: MoHo Memo
January 18 REDEMPTION Playwright: Leo Tolstoy
Adapted & Directed by: Jonathan Schilder Brown
Composer: Perry Hall
January 18 UNDER THE KNIFE III Created, Designed & Directed by: Theodora Skipitares
Composer: Virgil Moorefield
Feburary 1 UN-MEDEA Nation: Brazil
One Woman Show by: Denise Stoklos
February 15 5 + 3 = EVERYDAY BODIES Choreographed by : Bill Thomas
February 15 BIG DICKS, ASIAN MEN

Company: Slant
Ensemble Piece :With Richard Ebihara, Wayland Quintero & Perry Yung

February 15 FLOWER FIELD FOLLY
for Chinese New Year
Company: Hai Lan Dance Drama Theater
Nation: Beijing, China
Director: Lu Yu
Choreographer: Yung -Yung Tsuai
Composer: Eastern Song & Dance Co of Beijing
February 15 THREE STORIES OF THE HONORABLE FLOWER

Company: 1st St Workshop
Translators: Alatsis & Leslie Ann Wint
Director: K. Alex Alaysis
Choreographer:
Composer: Maurice Ohana

February 22 KONSTANTIS AND ARETE

Company: Greek Cultural Center
Directed & Choreographed by: Olga Zizzi
Composer: Gail Holst-Warhaft & Ross Daly

February 29 POST-TRAUMA "New Age Butoh" featuring Poppo & the Go-Go Boys
February 29 BENITO CERENO Playwright: Robert Lowell
Director: Rich Crooks
February 29 LOCOFOCO Company: Creation Co.
Written & Directed by: Susan Mosakowski
March 6 LA MAMA 2000
1- THE THIRTEEN CLOCKS,
2- JITTERS
& 3- VENUS DIARY

Written by:
1- James Thurber, 2- Michael John Garces & 3- Lynne McCollough
Directed & Composed by: Tom O'Horgan

March 14 TOY GARDEN Company: Duke University
A work of visual theatre by Kikuo Saito
March 14 INTERFACING JOAN Playwright: Louise Smith
Director: Ping Chong
March 14 THE HOUSE OF NANCY DUNN Playwrights: Steve Weisberg, Andy Craft & Howard Pflanzer
Director: John James Hickey
Composer: Steve Weisberg
March 21 AGUIRRE, THE SPIRAL OF THE WARRIOR Company: Puppets and Drummers Dance Theater
Nation: Colombia
Written Directed & Choreographed by: Federico Restrepo
Composer: Arrieta, Uribe & Sagarminga
March 28 BOX Nation: Germany
Written & Directed by: Constantine Werner
April 4 FESTIVAL OF ESTONIAN CULTURE Featuring: Estonian Games
WEDDING - Peeter Jalakas& The Setu Choir
LEIKO - Urmas Sisask
Choreographer: Marika Blossfeldt
April 4 BAMBI LEVINE, PLEASE SHUT UP! Written & Directed by: Stephen Holt
Company: 1st St Workshop
April 11 A KINGDOM FOR MY HORSE

Company: Teatro Patologico
Nation: Italy
Performance Artist: Dario D'Ambrosi

April 11 SARAJEVO MON AMOUR Performed and Directed by: Turkar Coker
April 18 THE FOURTEENTH WARD Written & Directed by: Terry O'Reilly
Composer: Carter Burwell
April 25 UNTIL THE NEXT WHIRL Conceived and Directed by: Zishan Ugurlu
Composer: Genji Ito
April 25 MISHIMA MONTAGE Written & Directed by: Michael Rush
April 26 INFIDELS The Blanco Dance
Choreography by Carol Blanco
Staging by R. Michael Blanco
Live original music by Composer David Lawson
May 9 FLASHBACKS THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES Playwright: Gary Trudeau, Hans Christian Anderson
Directed & Composed by: Liz Swados
May 9 THE FAIRGROUND BOOTH Company: Otrabanda
Playwright: Alexander Blok
Director: Roger Babb, Rocky Bornstein
Composer: Neal Kirkwo
May 9 WAYWARD WING Company: Yara Arts Group
Written & Directed by: Virlana Tkacz
Composer: Genji Ito, Vladilen Pantaev
May 20 DANCE THEATER OF MEXICO Choreographed and Directed by: Maria Elena Anaya
May 23 NEODANZA

Nation: Venzuela
Choreographed and Directed by: Alex Tara

May 23 DANCE CARD Written & Directed by: Harold Dean James
May 23

TAKING OF BUSINESS,
L.E.F.T.,
BETTY'S GARAGE,
JUAN PACHANGA
& HANDS OF STONE

Playwrights: Carmen Rivers & Candido
Directors: Wilfredo Medina & Gloria Zelaya
June 6 THE PERKS DANCE MUSIC THEATER Choreographer: Rebecca Stenn
Composer: Nick Adobo
June 6 THE WILD Written & Composer: Andy Teirstein
June 13 SNOWMAN SERENADE Written & Directed by: Charles Allcroft
June 13 TRANSPARENT HINGES Company: H.T.Chen & Co
Choreographer: H.T.Chen
June 20 GERANOS

Company: Great Jones Repertory
Playwright: Andrea Paciotto, Mia Yoo
Director: Andrae Paciotto
Composer: Genji Ito, Alexandros

June 20 TIMES SQUARE MOTEL Playwright: Charles E Drew
Director: Susan Huffaker
June 22 NINE FEMMES FATALES IN A BLACK COAT Playwright: Nicola
June 26 MOVING EARTH ORIENT SPHERE Playwright: Kei Takei & Tetsu Maeda
June 27 SINGING IN THE ISLANDS Written & Directed by: Ruby Lynn Reyner
Composer: John Madera & Susan Lampert
July 2 MYTHOS OEDIPUS Company: Great Jones Repertory
Written & Directed by: Ellen Stewart
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
July 30 RED LUNA
(A Work In Progress)
Playwright: Rocelia Fung
September 11 INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF PUPPET THEATER The Jim Henson Foundation
September 26 SHENANDOAH FESTIVAL A Festival of New Works
October 17 FESTIVAL OF POLISH THEATER ARTS A festival of new and classical works of theatre opera and music.
October 18 MISSIONARIES Written, Directed and Composed by Liz Swados
October 31 MASKED MEN Playwright: Ilan Hatsor
Directors: Geula & Victor Attar
Composer: Tim Schellenbaum
November 7 BODY OF CRIME Company: Skysaver Productions
Conceived, Designed & Directed by: Theodora Skipitares
November 14 ALICE POINT LOVE Company: New Forms Theater Shtrich
Conceived and Directed by: Peter Todorov
Composer: Mary Oliver
November 20-December 3 SERIES OF CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN THEATER
1- THE NIGHT ROOM,
2- LA COMPAGNIE,
3- BY A THREAD,
4- DRY LIPS
& 5- THIRTEEN HANDS
Written by:
1- (Dance Theatre), 2- Oren Safdie, 3- Diane Flaks, 4- Thomson Highway, 5- Carol Shields
Directed by:
2- Frank Licato, 3- Richard Greenblatt, 4- Paul Leishman, 5- Eduardo Machado
November 21-December 1 MEDEA
& HAPPY END
Company: Sitef Theater
Nation: Yugoslavia
Playwright: Arpad Goencz & Igor Bojovic
Director: Ivana Vujic
December 5 SLANT in THE SECOND COMING Company:Slant
Written, Directed & Performed by: Richard Ebihara,Wayland Quientero & Perry Yung
December 5 IN PRINCIPO Company: Academy of Dramatic Art
Nation: Italy
Director: Luigi M Musati
Composer: Paolo Terni
December 5 JOAN OF HOLLYWOOD

Company: The Acting Company of Laurel Highlands Regional Theater
City: Pittsburgh
Writter and Directed by: Edward KInchley Evans

December 12 THE TROJAN WOMEN Company: Great Jones Repertory
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Liz Swados
December 30 BALAGANCHIK Company: Otrabanda Co
Playwright: Alexander Blok
Director: Roger Babb & Rocky Bornstein
Composer: Neal Kirkwood