La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1995
Date Title Production Information
January 5 THE TIGHT FIT Written, Directed & Designed: Susan Mosakowski
January 19 CASCANDO
& EH JOE
Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: Erica Bilder
January 19 PARTICULAR PEOPLE Director: Pablo Vela
Composer: Donald Ashwander
January 27 WATERFALL / REFLECTIONS Company: Yara Arts Group
Conceived & Directed by : Virlana Tkacz
February 2 WINTERMAN Playwright: Lance Henson and Andy Teirstein
Director: George Ferencz
February 16 YOUNG GOODMAN BROWN Company:Target Margin Theater
Playwright: Richard Foreman
Director: David Herskovitz
Composer: Phillip Johnson
February 16 SLIGHT RETURN Written, Directed & Designed: John Jesurun
March 2 D A CAPO Company: Silkroad Productions
Nation: Korea
Playwright: Jun Maeda
March 2 SPEAKEASY Company: The Todd Theater Troup
Playwright: Joanna Scott
Director: Mervyn Willis
Composer: Obadiah Eaves
March 15 PASS THE BLUTWURST, BITTE Director& Choreographer: John Kelly
March 16 GENCHOU

Company: 7 Birds Group
Choreographer & Director: Yumi Terayama
Composer: Genji Ito

March 27 WORLD THEATER DAY A Benefit for Mutsuyo Omatu Featuring a convocation of artists
March 30 HERE EVERYTHING FLOATS Written & Directed by: Michael Rush
April 12 THREE SISTERS Company: East Coast Artists
Playwright: Michelle Minnick
Director: Richard Schechner
Composer: Ralph Denzen
April 20 MACBETH Company: Stuffed Puppet Theater
Nation: Netherlands
Playwright: Luc van Meerbeke (Adapted from Shakespeare)
Director: Ferdinand Bakker
Composer: Kim Haworth
April 27 THE MANHATTAN BOOK OF THE DEAD Concept & Libretist: David First
Director: Ching Valdes-Aran
Choreographer:
Composer: David First
May 4 THE RAINBOW FLEA: INSECTS AS ACTORS Written & Directed by: Charles Allcroft
May 4 COSI DEI PAZZI (THINGS OUT OF THIS WORLD) Nation: Italy
Written & Directed by: Dario D'Ambrosi
May 8 PHOTOGRAPHIC EXHIBITION Paolo Porto
May9-10 ROSE Playwright: Harald Muller
Director: Christian Schiarelli
May 10-13 BALLANDO CON UN ANGELO MUSICO Written & Directed by: Max Scaglione
Composer: Rosaria Gaudio
May 18 GERANOS Playwright: Andrea Paciotto and Mia Yoo
Director: Andrea Paciotto
Composer: Alexandros
May 18 WILD ANCESTORS Company: Thunder Bay Ensemble
Conceived, Written & Directed by: Beth Skinner
Composer: Edward Herbst
May 18 BETTY SUFFER'S THEORY OF RELATIVITY Company: The Talking Band
Written & Composed by: Ellen Morrow
Director: Brian Jucha
May 25 QUEST & CAMEOS OF WOMEN Director & Choreographer: Rod Rogers
June 1 SOTOBA KOMACHI Company: Teatro Flamenco
Playwright: Komachi & Petenera
Director: Shigeko Suga, Tom Capozzela
Composer: Ellen Stewart, Gengi Ito
June 8 RAICES DE SANGRE
y Fuego
Choreographer: Maria Elena Anaya
Composer: Antonio Muno & Luis Concheso
June 8 KEEP BACK 200 FEET Playwrights: Ray Thomas & Mel Williams
Director: Mel Williams
June 15 IS Dancer & Choreographer: Arian Pierre
June 15 SAM'S TORMENTED ANGEL'S Company: Albatross Theater of Sweden
Nation: Sweden
Playwright: Allen Ginsberg
Director: Robert Jaakobsson
June 22 JAMES JOYCE:CARTA AL ARISTA ADOLESCENTE Nation: Mexico
Adaptation: Luis Mario Moncada & Martin Acosta
Director: Martin Acosta
June 28 THE CRY OF SILENCE Nation: Germany
Written & Directed by: Hans Falar
September 23 TRAVELOGUE - TWENTY TO EIGHT Nation: Germany
Choreographer: Saska Waltz
September 21 DARK IS THE NIGHT Nation: Yugoslavia
Playwright: Aleksander Popovic
Director: Ivana Askovic
October 5 SISTER SONG Playwright: Abba Elethea
Director: Ozzie Rodriguez
Composer: Kate Dezina, Shelia Dabney
Choreographer: Rael Lamb
October 11 A CHEKHOV TRIO Performed by: M.B.Chaffari
October 12 LOVE - THE GREAT ENCHANTMENT,
THE GOLDEN BIRD
& LA DISPUTE
Playwrights:
Calderon de la Barca,
Carlo Gozzi
& Pierre de Marivaux
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Bill Ruyle, Chris Wertenbaker
October 19 ROSEL Playwright: Harald Mueller
Translator: Paul Costello
Director: Christian Schiaretti
Composer: Nina Rota
October 26 DEEP NORTH Company: Anima Mundi Dance Co
Choreographer: Kathryn Roszak
Composers: Ingor Antte Ailu Gaup, Marquinho Brasi & Ron Van Leeuwaarde
October 26 THE STRANGE GAMES Nation: Israel
Written & Directed by: Vladimir Olshansky
November 2 KNOW YOUR ENEMY Company: Glej Teatr of Ljubljana, Slovinia
Nation: Ljubljana, Slovinia
Playwright: Betontanc Dance
Director: Matjaz Pograjc
Composer: Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar
November 2 STUPID FRENCH SONGS Company: N. S. Theater
Nation: France
Playwright: Nathalie Schmidt

November 16

ONE ACT CORIOLANUS Company: Todd Theater Troup
Adapted From: William Shakespeare
Directed & Adapted by: Mervyn Willis
Composer: William Norman
November 24 FIRMAMENT Director: Joseph Chaikin
Composer: Richard Peasle, Gina Leishman
November 30

BIG DICKS, ASIAN MEN

Company: Slant
Ensemble: Richard Ebihara, Wayland Quintero, Perry Yung
Composer: Genji Ito
Decenber 4 FIGHT CAPSULE Company: Japan Motion 95
Nation: Japan
Written & Choreographed by:: Masahiro Kunid
Director: Hiromi Sakamoto
Decenber 6 HOMAGE AHMED YACOUBI  
December 7 THE LABOR OF LIFE Nation: Israel
Playwright: Hanoch Levin
Directors: Victor & Geula Attar
Composer: Tamar Muskal
December 11 TRINITY LA MAMA CLASS OF 1995 Works In Progress
December 14 TINY TIM AND THE SIZE QUEEN Written & Directed by: Daniel Haben Clark