La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1994
Date Title Production Information
January 6 OBJECTS LIE ON A TABLE Company: Target Margin Theater
Playwright: Gertrude Stein
Director: David Herskovitz
January 27 X TRAIN Written & Directed by: Harold Dean James
January 27 STUCCO MOON Company: Douglass Dunn and Dancers
February 3 KARMA:A SHADOW PUPPET OPERA (GAMELAN SON OF LION) Music and Libretto: Barbara Benary
February 14 THE EKATHERINA SOBECHANSKAYA DANCES

Company: The Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company
Special Valentine Tribute Chreographed by Larry Rhee

February 17 NEODANZA Nation: Caracas, Venezuela
Director: Ines Rojas
Choreographers: Osmay Tellez & Alexey Taran
February 17 NO HARM Playwright: Jeannie Hutchins
Director: Pablo Vela
February 24 PIANO SOLOS Company: Errol Grimes Dance Group
March 3 UNDER THE KNIFE

Playwright: Theodora Skipitares
Composer: Virgil Moorefield

March 3 FIORADES / FIZZLES Written & Directed by: Michael Rush
March 17 THE FABULOUS GIGGIN' BROS. Written & Directed by: Michael & William Gorman
March 24 PETENERA Company: Spanish Dance Company
Nation: Mexico
Choreographer: Manolo Vargas
Starring: Maria Elena Anaya
March 31 AYITI TONBE LEVE Company: Nago Manman Ye Ensemble
Choreographed & Directed by: Ariane Pierre
April 7 CASSANDRA FLANAGAN Company: Wyoming Dance Theater Project
Choreographer: Patrica Cremins
Music: Kevin Burrell and Todd Isler
April 15 AMERIKA Company: East Coast Artists
Playwright: Franz Kafka
Director: Maria Vail Guevara
April 15 THE STRANGE LIFE OF IVAN OSOKIN

Company: River Arts Repertory
Conceived & Directed by: Lawrence Sacharow
Composer: Peter Gordon
Libretto:Constance Congdon

April 28 SLIPPERY WHEN WET Playwright: H. Maeoka
Director: Ching Valdes-Aran
Composer: Fred Carl and Yushio Torikai
May 5 FRUSTRATION Written & Directed by: Dario D'Ambrosi
May 5 POP DREAMS

Company: Reality Co.
Playwright: David Rousseve and Co.
Choreographer: David Rousseve

May 12 EVERY WORD A GOLD COIN'S WORTH Company: Betontanc (Concrete Dance)
Nation: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Director: Matjaz Marjaz
Composer: Mitja Vrhovnik
May 12

HIDDEN VOICES,
OPENING THE GATES

Company: Chen and Dancers
Choreographer: H.T.Chen
Composer: Zhou Long and Bradley Kaus

May 19 PLASTIC FLOWERS,
RESERVATIONS,
ELEPHANT

The Gallatin at La MaMa Playwright's Festival

Written by:
Carmen Rivera,
Elena Megaro,
Jennifer Houlton

Directed by:
Beatriz Cordoba,
Jeffrey Dewhurst,
Richard Caliban

Composed by:
Carlos Colon

May 26 "W" Company: Versoidea
Nation: Spoleto Umbria, Italy
Based on Woyzeck by George Buchner
Written & Adapted by: Andrea Paciotto
June 3 DAPHNE OF THE DUNES,
IMAGINARY ANCESTORS
Choreographer: Alice Farley
Composer: Harry Partch
June 10 YARA'S FOREST SONG Company: Yara Arts Group
Written & Directed by: Virlana Tkacz
Composer: Genji Ito
June 16 HUESPED DEL OLIVIDO A Dance Event by Margarita Guergue
Composer: Hahn Rowe
June 23 MUGEN (ENDLESS) Company: Ken Togo & Co
Playwright: Eiji Kusanga
Director: Sejishiro & Shirou Mihara
September 22 THE PINK Choreographed & Directed by: Muna Tseng
Composer: Tan Dun
September 26 BYRD'S IDEA Composer, Arranger and Saxaphonist Charles M. Byrd III, will lead his 18 piece jazz band
September 29 THE STORY OF DOU=E SNOW IN JUNE Company:Yangtz Repertory Theater of America
Adapted: Joanna Chan
Director: Lu Yu
Composer: Peter Gingerich
October 13 OYLEM GOYLEM Company: CRT Artificio Milano
Nation: Italy
Composed and Performed by: Moni Ovadia
October 13 IS THAT ALL THERE IS Director: Kfir Yefet
Choreographer: Amir Hosseinpour
Featuring: Liliane Montevecchi
October 21 MOTHER Company: Mabou Mines
Playwright: Patricia Spears Jones
Director: John Edward McGrath
Composer: Carter Burwell
November 3 MARY STUART Nation: Brazil
Playwright: Denise Stoklos
November 10 KENKA Company: Japan Foundation and Strawberry Lake Prod Inc.
Nation: Japan
Conceived & Directed by: Yukio Mikami
Composer: J.A.Seazer
November 10 WINTERREISE Nation: Germany
Playwright: Wilhelm Mueller
Director: Gabrielle Jakobi
November 17 PLUTO,
ABOVE and BELOW
Nation: Korea
Choreographer: Sin Cha Hong
November 25 THE NOTES OF A MADMAN Company: Ivan Franko State Drama Theater
Nation: Kiev, Ukraine
Playwright: Nikolai Gogol
Translated by: Maksym Rylsky
Director: Vasyl Sechin
November 29 SECOND FESTIVAL OF ASIAN CONTEMPORARY DANCE The following participated: Yung Yung Tsuai Co. (Taiwan), Dappin' Butoh of Seattle (U.S.A.), Michael Mao Dance (China),
November 30 EPPURE SI MUOVE Nation: Israel
Playwright: Yosef Mundi
Director: Geula Jeffet-Attar
December 8 UNDER THE KNIFE II Concept, Design, Direction: Theodora Skipitares
December 8 THE BLUE STORIES and SHOEHORN Playwright: Rhodessa Jones, Idris Ackamoor & Mark Goodman
Director: Idris Ackamoor & Kerman Levern Jones
December 30 PASS THE BLUTWURST, BITTE Concept, Choreography & Direction: John Kelly