La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1993
Date Title Production Information
January 1 DESHIMA

Company:Ping Chong & Co.
Written & Directed by: Ping Chong

January 7 TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD Company: The Barrow Group
Playwright: Christopher Hampton
Director: Seth Barrish
January 22 POINT OF DEBARKATION

Written, Directed & Designed by: John Jesurun

January 28 500 YEARS A FAX FROM DENISE STOKLOS TO CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS Written, Directed & Choreographed by:Denise Stoklos
February 11 GHOSTS: LIVE FROM GALILEE THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS Playwright: Edgar Nkosi White
Director: George Ferencz
Composer: Genji Ito
February 18 FAUST/GASTRONOME Compiled & Directed by: Richard Schechner
Director: Richard Schechner
Composer: Ralph Denzer & Michelle Kinney
March 5 EVERYDAY NEWT BURMAN Company: The Ridge Theater
Playwright: John Moran
Director: Bob McGrath
Composer: John Moran
March 25 THE PRINCE OF MADNESS Written & Directed by: Dario D'Ambrosi
April 1 LOOSENING THE SHADOW

Company: Thunder Bay Ensemble
Conceived, Composed & Designed by Beth Skinner, Ed Herbst & Jun Maeda

April 9 OPENING THE GATE Company: Chen & Dancers
Choreographer: H.T. Chen
Composer: Bradley Kau
April 9 BLIND SIGHT Company: Yara Arts Group
Playwrights: Virlana Tkacz, Wanda Phipps & Watoku Ueno
Director: Virlana Tkacz
April 22 SPHERE Dancer & Choreographer: Maureen Fleming
April 29

A TRUTH DANCE,
KICK ME DANCE

Dancer & Choreographer: Neil Greenberg
May 6 EVERYDAY NEWT BERMAN Company: The Ridge Theater
Playwright: John Moran
Director: Bob McGrath
Composer: John Moran
May 6 ANGEL FROM MONTGOMERY Playwright: Billy Boesky
Director: Richard Caliban
Composer: Billy Boesky
May 27 EXPROPRIADOS Company: Arena Teatro of Alcantrilla
Written & Directed by: Esteve Graset
May 28 EXTENDED FORECAST Playwright: Franz Xaver Kroetz
Translated by: Estelle Parsons & Erica Bilder
Director: Erica Bilder
June 17 THE WHITE WHORE AND THE BIT PLAYER Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Eric Concklin
Composer: Henry Krieger
June 24 thru 30 THE FIRST ASIAN CONTEMPORARY DANCE FESTIVAL (ACDF) Dance Companies and Choreographers from: China, Japan, Korea.

September 17- 25

SAMURAI SWORD WORKSHOP September 17-18, 20-24, Special Showcase: Septmber 25th
Featuring Masahiro Kunii
September 30 GULLIVER Playwright: Lonnie Carter
Director: George Ferencz
October 7 A GYPSY CARMEN with FLAMENCO DANCE Conceived, Adapted, Directed & Conducted by: Ray Evans Harrell
Composer: George Bizet
October 21 AGES Company: Popo and the Gogo Boys
Conceived & Directed by: Poppo
October 21 MARY Playwright: Tom Wilson
Director: George Ferencz
Composer: Genji Ito
October 25 THE COMPANY OF THAT MAN AM I

Playwright: Wolfgang Borchert
Director: Moni Yakim
ITI sponsered an Evening to Honor THE ARTISTS OF SARAJEVO

November 4 THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV Company: University of Rochester
Playwright: Gerald McLarnon
Director: Mervyn Willis

November 4

VOLODYA/ RUSSIAN HERO Playwright: Sue Harris & Walter Jones
Director: Walter Jones
Composer: Vladimir Vysotsky

November 18

VISUAL SONIC Written, Directed & Composed by: Yoshiaki Ochi

November 18

THE CO-OP Playwright: Esteban Fernandez
Director: George Ferencz
Composer: Genji Ito & Jeff Tapper

December 3 thru 5

YARA'S FOREST SONG (Workshop) Company: Yara Arts Group
Playwrights: Virlana Tkacz with Yara Arts Group
Director: Virlana Tkacz
Composer: Genji Ito

December 8

THE SEVEN BEGGERS

Conceived by: Victor Attar
Composers: Ari Frankel & David Roe
Performer: Victor Attar

December 9 TANCREDI & ERMINIA

Company: Great Jones Repertory , Co.
Written & Directed by: Ellen Stewart
Composers: David Sawyer, Genji Ito, Yukio Tsuji, Sheila Dabn & Kate Dezina