La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1992
Date Title Production Information
January 3 EXPLOSIONS Company:Yara Arts Group
Playwright: Virlana Tkacz, Wanda Phipps
Director: Virlana Tkacz
Composer: Roman Hurko
January 16 IRON LUNG Written & Directed by: John Jessurun
January 23 KAFKA: FATHER AND SON Company: The Shaliko Company
Playwright: Mark Rozovsky
Director: Leonardo Shapiro
January 30 SHATTERHAND MASSACREE Written & Directed by: John Jessurun
February 13 FERN AND ROSE &
A PERFECT LIFE
Playwright: Ellen Maddow, Paul Zimet and Rocky Bornstein
Director: Paul Zimet and Roger Babb
Composer: Ellen Maddow
February 15 AKIN Company: Music Theater Group / John Kelly & Co.
Written & Directed by: John Kelly
Choreographer: Richard Pleasl
March 12 THE GOLEM

Nation: Israel
Written & Directed by: Ovadia & Daniele Abbado

March 26 THE FLIGHT OF CHUNG-SOP Company: Hyundai Co
Nation: Seoul, Korea
Playwright: Eui-Kyung Kim
Director: Youn-Taik Lee
April 2 I AM A MISERABLE... DESTINY DANCE Playwright: Neil Greenberg
Director: Leibowitz / CANDYASS
Composer:Zeena Parsons
April 9 JO HA KYU (SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS) Nation: China
Playwright: Tan Dun
Choreographer: Yoshiko Chuma
Composer: Tan Dun
April 16 EGYPT Playwright: Douglas Langworthy
Director: David Herskovitz
Composer: Thomas Cabanis
April 22 CHEN AND DANCERS

Company: H.T.Chen and Dancers
Playwright: H.T.Chen
Score: Lucia Hwong
Music: Bradley Kraus

April 30 PLUTO Company: Laughing Stone Theater Co
Nation: Korea
Playwright: Sin Cha Hong
May 7 IPHIGENIA IN TAURIS Company: Greek Theater of New York
Playwright: Euripides
Director: Yannis Houvardas
Composer: Genji Ito
March 27 FALLEN ANGEL Playwright: Willian Boesky
Director: Rob Greenberg
Composer: Willian Boesky
May 7 LE BALCON Nation: Japan
Playwright: Jean Genet
Director: Shigeko Suga
Featuring: Maria Alba
May 28 PHOTO-OP, THE OPERA Company: Ridge Theater
Lyrics: James Siena
Director: Bob McGrath
Composer: Conran Cumming
May 28 GOD'S COUNTRY Company: The Barrow Group
Playwright: Steven Dietz
Director: Leonard Foglia
June 18 KANASHIBETSU Company: Furano Group
Nation: Japan
Written & Directed by: Soh Kuramato
June 30 WHO HAD KISSED ME Company: Inbal Dance Theater
Nation: Israel
Written & Directed by: Sara Levy-Tanay
September 22 DEUNGSINBUL (A LIFE-SIZE BUDDAH) Company: Silkroad Playhouse
Nation: Korea
Directors: Kyoon Kim & Hyunyup Lee
October 9 TRANSEARTH (Butoh Dance) Company:Poppo and the Gogo Boys
October 15 BABY,
FOURTEEN CLOWNS
& XYLOPHONE
Playwright: Susan Sherman
Director: John Morace & Herve Le Goff
October 22 YUNUS Based on Sufi poet Yunus Emre
Written & Directed By: Ellen Stewart
November 5 BIG BUTT GIRLS,
HARD-HEADED WOMEN
Playwright: Rodessa Jones
Directed & Choreographed by: Idris Ackamoor
November 11 HIPPOLYTOS Nation: India & Greece
Playwright: Euripides
Director: Vasilios Calitsis
Composer: B.V. Karant
November 27 UNDERGROUND Written & Directed by: Theodora Skipitares
Composer: Bobby Previte
December 4 THE BABY Company: The Shardana Co.
Written & Directed by: Paola Bellu
December 5 BLIND SIGHT Company: Yara Arts Group with La MaMa First Street Workshop