La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1991
Date Title Production Information
January 3 EROS Playwright: Maureen Flemming & Yoshito Ohno
Composer: Mickey Hart
January 5 WHITE STONES Playwright: Bill Boesky
Director: Toni Kotite
February 1 BLACK WATER Alice Farley & Company
February 13 SAINT TOUS Created and Directed by Andre De Shields
Composer: Andre De Shields
February 16 ANCIENT BOYS Playwright: Jean-Claude Van Itallie
Director: Gregory Keller
Composer: Tony Scheitinger
February 28 HAUNTED HOST Playwright: Robert Patrick
Director: Eric Conklin
March 14 SPIRITFLESH Company: POPPO & The GOGO Boys
March 21 FEVER Written & Directed by: Wallace Shawn
March 21 ASIAD Playwrights: Miguel Braganza II and Max Luna III
April 3 EDDIE GOES TO POETRY CITY Written & Directed by: Richard Foreman
April 4 WALKING THE BLONDE Playwright: Leigh Curran
Director: Leonard Foglia
April 26 WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS Company: Daytop Family Association-Ethn Merrick & River Arts
Written & Directed by: Lawrence Sacharow
Composer:Carman Moore
May 10 BANG ON A CAN 5th Annual Festival of New Music
May 16 ENCIRCLING TIDES Company: Thunder Bay Ensemble
Written & Directed by Beth Skinner & Ed Herbst
Set Designed by Jun Maeda
May 16 BUSINESS BUSINESS Written & Directed by: Benito Gutmacher
May 17 EAST Playwright: Steven Berkoff
Director: Paul Hellyer
May 23 ASKEW VETO Choreographer & Dancer: Kumiko Kimoto
May 30 MOONLIGHT AND ROSES THE GAME Company: Venezuelan Accion Colectiva Dance Troupe
Nation: Venezuela
Playwright: Julie Barnsley
June 5 GULF WAR RELIEF BENEFIT COLLATERAL DAMAGE
Vanessa Redgrave,Ruth Maleczech,Rachael Rosenthal & Others
June 6 THE BAY OF NAPLES Company: Theater 95 of Cergy-Pontoise
Written & Directed by: Joel Dragutin
June 7 & 8 ITALIAN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC CONCERT An Homage To John Cage
June 12

DEAD CLASS
& TODAY IS MY BIRTHDAY

Company: Cricot 2 Theater
Nation: Poland
Written & Directed by: Tadeus Kantor
June 20 MARIA LIONZA,KULT AND KULTURE Company: Espace Rythmique
Nation: Italy
Director: Belkis Tanz
August 23 IN THE LIGHT Company: Yara Arts Group in Kiev
Director: Virlana Tkacz
Composer: Roman Hurko
October 18 FUTZ (30 years celebration) Playwright: Rochelle Owens
Director & Composer: Tom O'Horgan
October 24 VOLARE (TO FLY)

Company: Pathologic Theater
Playwright: Dario D'Ambrosi & Bruno Armando
Also: CAFE LA MAMA (A FIlm)

November 8 THEY CHAINED US TO A STAR Written & Directed by: Phelonide Willie
Composer: Marvin
November 29 BASEMENT Written & Directed by: Denise Stoklos
November 29 SOUNDSHAPE Company: Crossings
Nation: China
Composed and Led by Tan Dun
December 5 NOSFERATU (A SYMPHONY IN DARKNESS) Written & Directed by: Ping Chong