La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1990
Date Title Production Information
January 4 CASA Written & Directed by: Denise Stoklos
Composer: Monteverdi, Glasounov Beethoven
January 4 MANA GOES TO THE MOON Playwright: David Rousseve
Director: Molly Davies
Composer: Edwina Lee Tyler
January 25 FREDERICK DOUGLASS NOW Created and Performed by: Roger Guenveur Smith
January 31 JUICE Company: Ottrabanda Company
Written & Directed by: Roger Babb
Composer: Neal Kirkwood
February 13 INCREASE Company: The Sticking Place
Playwright: Brighde Mullins
Director: Adrienne Weiss
Composer: Charles Goldbeck
March 9-11 A LIGHT FROM THE EAST Poetry Workshop
Created by Yara Arts Group
Director: Virlana Tkacz
March 14 LOST IN A FLURRY OF CHERRIES Company: Tokyo Engeki Ensemble
Nation: Japan
Playwright: Ango Sakaguchi
Director: Tsunetoshi Hirowatari
March 29 AGAINST THE EARTH Company: Thunder Bay Ensemble
Written & Directed by: Ed Herbst & Beth Skinner
Designed by: Jun Maeda
March 30 ACCION COLECTIVA Dance Performance
Nation: Caracas, Venezuela
Artistic Director: Julie Barnsley
April 28 DRAGON'S NEST Company: Interart Theatre
Written & Directed by: Lee Nagrin
April 30 DIANA VREELAND John Heys
May 11-13, 18-20 RETURN TO HEAD TO THE FUTURE 1990 Poets Theater Festival
Director: Bob Holman (Alternate: Elinor Nauen)
May 18 CHEN DANCERS Company: Chen Dancers
Choreographed & Directed by: H.T. Chen
May 24 THE CRY OF THE BODY Company: Mime-Theater
Nation: Germany
Written & Directed by: Benito Gutmacher
June 14 THRESHOLD Company: (Art Network,Inc) Chinese Dance Theater
Nation: China
Choreographers: Sui-Fan Pun & Yin Mei
Composer: Xiao Song Qu
October 11 HELLO BOB Written & Directed by: Robert Patrick
November 1 ELEPHANT MEMORIES Company:Ping Chong & Co
Written & Directed by: Ping Chong
Composer: Meredith Monk
November 7 COSECHA
& FRESH RUINS
Company: Federico Restrepo & Co
Nation: Columbia
November 23 A LIGHT FROM THE EAST Company:Yara Arts Group
Created by Yara Arts Group
Director: Virlana Tkacz
Composer: Roman Hurko
November 29 LEMON MOON
& 2 WORLD PREMIERES
Company: Chen & Dancers
Choreographer: H.T.Chen
Guest Choreographer: Ruby Shang
Composer: Eric Johnson, Bradley Kraus
December 1 TROCKADERO GLOXINIA BALLET Featuring: Ekatherina Sobechanskaya
December 13 JAZZ PASSENGERS IN EGYPT Libretto: Ray Dobbins
Director: Sara Driver
Composer: Ray Nathanson
December 13 PATH OF ASHES A Multi Media Dance/Theater Piece
Company: The Dreiske Performance Company
Director: Nicole Dreiske
Composer: Michael Zerang
December 20 ES WAR DIE EULE DIE DA SCHNE
(IT WAS THE OWL THAT SCREAMED)
and NOT THE NIGHTENGALE
Company: Ensemble Opera Brut Berlin
Nation: Germany