La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1989
Date Title Production Infirmation
January 5 ADULT ORGASM ESCAPES FROM THE ZOO Nation: Brazil
Playwright: Franca Rame & Dario Fo
Director: Denise Stoklos
January 5 SKIN: A STATE OF BEING Company: Ping Chong & Co
Written & Directed by Ping Chong
January 8 THE BOOK AND THE STRANGER:
FABLES FROM THE KALILA WA DIMMA
Adapted by Rinsala El-Khoury & Joumana Rizk
Director: Joumana Rizk
February 2 BLUE MOON

Written and Directed by Steve Busa
Composer: Stephen Peabody, Hannah Tennen, James Harry

February 23 KALEVA

Conceived by: Marika
Director: Bonnie Sue Stein
Composer: Lepo Sumera

February 25 MYTHOS OEDIPUS and DIONYSUS FILIUS DEI Company: Great Jones Repertory Company
Written & Directed by Ellen Stewart
Composer: Elizabeth Swados, Shelia Dabney, Genji Ito, David Sawer, Michael Sirotta
February 28 THE OPTIMIST Nation: Israel
Playwright: Emil Habibi
Director: Geula Jeffet-Attar
February 30 AN ALTAR TO HIMSELF Nation: Poland
Playwright: Ireneusz Iredynski
Director: Virlana Tkacz
March 30 THE NIGHT BEFORE THINKING Playwright: Ahmed Yacoubi
Director: Ismael El-Kanater
Composer: Bachir attar,Hassan Hakmaun,Radouane Laktib,Ellen Maddow & Harry Mann
April 20 ECCENTRIC MOTIONS Playwright: Pooh Kay
April 20 NEW CITIES

Company: The Talking Band
Written & Directed by Paul Zimet
Composer: Ellen Maddow & Harry Mann

April 13 SO CLOSE, SO FAR Choreography by Amiel Malale
April 28 QUASI-KINETICS Company: Otrabanda
Written & Directed by: Roger Babb
Composer: Blue Gene Tyranny

May 18

MOVING EARTH Choreography-Kei Takei
May 18 HEAD TO THE FUTURE At La MaMa La Galleria
Poetry Project
Director: Bob Holman
May 22 DANCE EXPRESSION Choreographed & Performed by Astad Deboo
June 1 HIDDEN MEMORY Choreographed by Hyon Ok Kim
June 1 CHEN DANCERS Choreographed by H.T.Chen
June 5 THE OPTIMIST Nation: Israel
Playwright: Emil Habibi
Director: Geula Jaffet-Attar
June 8 - 25 L' ALTRA ITALIA Nation: Italy
Playwright: Dario D'Ambrosi
June 7-11 Saavvedra
June 13-15 Ecce Homo
June 16-18 Autobiography of an Eclipe & Memoris of an Adult Woman
June 20-21 Tutti Non Ci Sono
June 22-25 Mosche Volanti
June 15 WATER ON THE MOON Dance/Drama: Maureen Flemming
June 22 OPHELIE SONG Playwright:Antoine Campo
Composer: Pascal Humbert
August 17 DIARY OF A MADMAN

Playwright: Nikolai Gogol
Director: Ismail Abou El Kanater

September 28 GAZ Company: Teatro Dramma
Nation: Venezuela
Written & Directed by: Elia Schneider
September 28 JACK BENNY Company: Ridge Theater
Written & Composed by: John Moran
Director: Bob McGrath
October 26-29 SLEEP & REINCARNATION FROM EMPTY LAND Playwright: Muteki-Sha Company
Director:Natsu Nakajima
November 9 POSITIVE ME Written & Composed by: Lisa Edelstein
Director: Ethan Silverman
November 15 BRIGHTNESS A Visual Theater Work By Ping Chong
November 30 LOTTO Playwright: Glenn O'Brien
Director: Carlos Almada
December 7 LOCO (7) Puppets And Marionettes: Federico Restrepo
Composer: Faculty Party
December 21 YOU CAN'T THINK OF EVERYTHING Playwright: Alfred de Musset
Translated by: Michael Feingold
Director: Bernd Hagg
Composer:Gary Fagin