La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1986
Date Title Production Information
January 2

THE SOCIAL ANIMAL

Written & Directed by:Carol Clements & David Wolpe
Composer: Sher Doruff

January 14 THE DUEL Company: Jordcirkus
Nation: Sweden
Playwright: Marika Lagercrantz
Director: Marika Lagercrantz
Composer: Nils Personne
January 29 ISLANDS A Musical Performance
Choreographed and Performed by: Brigitte Colton
Composer: Steve Antonelli & Perkins Barnes

January 31

THE NORTH WIND

Company: Mattawee River Co
Region: Alaska
Playwright: Dave Hunsaker
Director: Ralph Lee
Composer: Barbara Pollitt

January 31 BRECHT' S BERLIN 11:00pm Cabaret - Friday & Saturday
Written & Directed by: Michael Ramach
Februrary 1 DEEP SLEEP Film / Theatre Piece
Written & Directed by: John Jesurun
Februrary 6 THE YELLOW HOUSE Company: Shaliko Company (The Van Gogh Project)
Written & Directed by: Leonardo Shapiro
Composer: Julie Lyonn Lieberman
Februrary 26 THE MEDICIS HELD HOSTAGE Written & Directed by: Richard S Bach
March 6 ORFEI

Company:East First Street Music Workshop
Choreographer:Maureen Williams
Director:Ellen Stewart
Composer:Gengi Ito & Susann Diehm & Yukio Tsuji

March 7 LA TROTA Company: Gruppo Teatrale Dario D'Ambrosi
Nation: Italy
Written & Directed by: Dario D'Ambrosi
March 7-30 WORLD THEATRE FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS

In observation of the International Year of Peace and World Theatre Day.

March 7 - 9 - CULTURESCAPE OF TRADITIONAL ARTS
Music, Dance, Rituals & Stories

March 13 - 16 - SEVEN WOMEN CHOREOGRAPHERS
from: Japan, Indonesia, Spain, Korea, Brazil, Africa & India

March 20 - 23 OLD ROOTS TO NEW ROUTES

March 26 - 30 MARTYRS FOR PEACE AND FREEDOM
AMERICAN PREMIER OF
"FULGOR Y MUERTE DE JOAQUIN MURIETA"
Written by: Pablo Neruda
Directed by: Sylvain Lhermite

April 2-27 TEMPTATION Written & Directed by: Playwright:Rudolph Kocevar
Composer: Janet Kerr
April 3-27 ACTS FROM UNDER AND ABOVE,
TURTLE DREAMS (Cabaret)

Written & Directed by: Meredith Monk & Lanny Harrison
Composers: William Albright & Donald Ashwander & James Tenney & Meredith Monk

April 10-27 SOFT SELL Concieved & Choreographed by: Marta Renzi

April 30

THE CONCEPT Written & Directed by: Lawrence Sacharow
May 2 KIND NESS Nation:Fiji
Concieved & Directed by:Ping Chong
May 2 BERENICE Company: Creation Production Co.
Playwright: Edgar Allen Poe
Director: Matthew Maguire
Composer: Vito Ricci
May 16 ONCE UPON A DREAM COME TRUE Company: TWITAS
Written, Directed & Composed by: J.M.Mora
May 28 ISLE Choreography: Sin Cha Hong
Composer: Davis Simons
May 29 THE BRIDE AND HER EXTRA-RAPID EXPOSURE

Based on Marcel Duchamp's "Large Glass"
Adapted & Directed by: Susan Mosakowski
Composer: Vito Ricci

June 5 RETURN Company: Otrabanda Company
Playwright: Roger Babb
Composer: Blue Gene Tyranny
June 12 AGAINST ALL ODDS Company: Rod Rogers Dance Company
Composer: Jimmy Owens
June 18 A FORMAL RESPONSE Company: The Group
Choreographed by: Donald Byrd
Composer: Prince & Carman Moore
June 29 AZAX / ATTRA II Written & Directed by: Susan Deihim
Composer: Richard Horowitz
October 1 CARMILLA Written & Directed by: Wilford Leach
Composer: Ben Johnson
October 16 SOLE SISTERS Artistic Director: Jane Goldberg
Composer: Constance Valis-Hill
October 23 FUN WITH MATH A Musical Performance
Composers: Steven Antonelli & Perkins Barnes
November 5 THE DARK AND MR. STONE III (THE MURDER IN THE MUMMY'S TOMB) Playwright: Paul Foster
Director: Steven Ahern
Composer: Alkiviades Steriopoulos
November 13 THE BOOK OF ETIQUETTE Playwright: William M Hoffman
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: John Braden
November 12 THE ARCHITECT & THE EMPEROR OF ASSYRIA Playwright: Fernando Arrabal
Directed and Composed by: Tom O'Horgan
December 3 BETTY AND THE BLENDERS/
LIFE SIMULATOR
Company: The Talking Band
Playwright: Ellen Maddow / Paul Zimet
Director: Paul Zimet / Roger Babb
Composer: Ellen Maddow / Harry Mann
December 29 TRILOGY -
MEDEA,
ELECTRA,
THE TROJAN WOMEN
Company: Great Jones Rep Co
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Liz Swados