La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1985
Date Title Production Information
January 3 CHAMPAGNE Playwright: Jackie Curtis
Director: David McGrath
January 11 LOVE OF LIFE ORCHESTRA Playwright: Peter Gordon
Director: Peter Gordon
Composer: Peter Gordon
January 17 NUIT BLANCH / NOSFERATU Company: Ping Chong and the Fiji Company
Playwright: Ping Chong
Director: Ping Chong
January 18 A HUMAN EQUATION Playwright: Kenny Fries
Director: Kenny Fries
January 28 PAGLIACCI Company: The Roy Hart Theatre of France
Playwright: Ruggero Leoncavallo
Director: Richard Armstrong
Composer: Jonathan Hart (additional music)
February 20 GOATMAN Playwright: Raymond Schanze
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Genji Ito
February 28 KAFKA: FATHER AND SON Company: The Shaliko Company
Playwright: Mark Rozovsky
Translator: Elena Prischepenko
Director: Leonard Shapiro
March 6 3 PIECES BY SAMUEL BECKETT:
THEATRE I,
THEATRE II
& THAT TIME
Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: Gerald Thomas
March 14 EXILE AT THE KINGDOM Nation: Iran
Playwright: Assurbanipal Babilla
Director: Assurbanipal Babilla
March 24 A WORLD THEATRE FESTIVAL

Focus on the historical and cultural heritage of the Third World in celebration of Youth, Women and World Theatre Day featuring: exhibition of 3rd World Art collection, music concert, workshop, martial arts, storytelling, film, drama, and dance.

* The LaMaMa TWITASFestival has been proclaimed by Governor Mario Cuomo as "A Week of Indigenous / Traditional Cultures and Development" in support of FACE campaign seeking the designation of such a YEAR by the United Nations.

March 28 NEW VOICES PARTY Playwright: Rob List
Director: Rob List
April 7 SPIRIT WALK An Easter Concert
Choreography: Chris Odo amd Maureen Williams
Composer: Genji Ito
April 11 "RE ROOM" Company: Otrabanda Company
A Collective Work
Director: Roger Babb
Composer: "Ble" Gene Tyranny
April 24 DONALD BYRD / THE GROUP Playwright: Sal Trapani
Choreographed and Direced by: Donald Byrd
April 26 BIG MOUTH Company: The Talking Band
Playwright: Sidney Goldfarb
Director: Tina Shepard
Composer: Ellen Maddow & Harry Mann
April 27 DINNER PLAY Nation: France
Company: Braker une Vie a Vendre
*performed in French with a complete dinner.
Director: Lilliane Maret
May 1 FRI ART Nation: Switzerland
Playwright: Michel Ritter
Composer: Christian Marclay, Pierre Sublet, Eric Busslinger
May 7 QUARRY: AN OPERA Company: Meredith Monk / The House
Conceived and Directed by Meredith Monk
May 15 ASAIN PACIFIC ARTS FESIVAL Company: TWITAS
Director: Cecile Guidote Alvarez
May 16 THE PASSION OF PASSION A Video / Music Work In Progress
Playwright:
Director: Peter Gordon & Kit Fitzgerald
Composer: Peter Gordon
May 24

THE MEMORY THEATRE SOF GIULIO CAMILLO

Playwright: Matthew Maguire
Director: Matthew Maguire
Composer: Vito Ricci
May 30 FRIDA Y DIEGO Playwright: David Willinger & Hortensia Colorado
Director: David Willinger
Composer: Pilla Brache
June 5 SPIRIT RISING Company: The Urban Bushwomen
Playwright: Jawole Willa Jo Zollar
Composer: Carl Riley & Craig Harris
June 6 MYTHOS OEDIPUS Conceived and Directed By Ellen Stewart
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
June 12 KEI TAKEI'S MOVING EARTH Playwright: Kei Takei, Tetsu Maeda
Composer: David Moss
June 26 TOKEN VISION Playwright: Rudolf Kocevar, Kip Peticolas
Director: Rudolf Kocevar
Composer: Janet Kerr
October 2 MAX ROACH LIVE AT LA MAMA
(A Multimedia Collaboration with Kit Fitzgerald)
Playwright: Max Roach & Kit Fitzgerald
Director: George Ferencz
Composer: Max Roach
October 2 GEOGRAPHY OF A HORSE DREAMER Playwright: Sam Shepard
Director: Nicholas Swyrydenko
October 10 GWALL V Nation: France (Paris)
Dance Company
October 12 LET THE ARTISTS DIE Company: The Teatru Cricot 2
Nation: Poland
Playwright: Tadeusz Kantor
Director: Tadeusz Kantor
October 23

THE DARK AND MR. STONE I & II
Death in the Hollyhocks: Murder in the Magnolias

Playwright: Paul Foster
Director: Sylvain Lhermitte
Composer: Alkiviades Steriopoulos
October 24 L'ARMENOCHE (NOWHERE) Company: Ubu Repertory Theatre
Playwright: Reine Barteve
Director: Francoise Kourilsky
Composer: Genji Iot
November 1 MAGGIE SOBOIL - 11PM CABARET Playwright: Maggie Soboil
Composer: Eddie Reyes
November 8 NORMA ALEANDRO Nation: Argentina
Created and Directed by: Norma Aleandro
(A One Woman Show)
November 14 HARM'S WAY Playwright: Mac Wellman
Director: George Ferencz
Composer: Bob Jewett & Jack Maeby
November 17 SONGS FOR MY SISTERS Playwright: Abba Elethea
Director: Tad Truesdale
Composer: Grant Miller & Francis Thorpe
November 14 UNDERCONSTRUCTION Playwright: Pepon Osorio, Merian Soto, Patti Bradshaw
Director: Pepon Osorio
Composer: David Friedman
December 6 RETURN TO SENDER Company: Bill Obrecht & Perry Hoberman
Composer: Bill Obrecht
December 7 FORM OF THE SKY Solo Dance Performance by Min Tanaka
December 26 THE COTTON CLUB GALA Staged and Directed by: Ellen Stewart
Composer: Aaron Bell & The Ellingtonians
December 26 SCATTERING PINE NEEDLES Company: Thunder Bay Ensemble
Conceived & Composed by Ed Herbst & Beth Skinner