La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1984
Date Title Production Information
January 2 ALL STRANGE AWAY Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: Gerald Thomas
January 5 PARADISE 1,2,3 Choreographer: Karole Armitage
January 7 DOG'S EYE VIEW Playwright: John Jeserun
Director: John Jeserun
January 12 HOT TIME Playwright: Donald Byrd
Director: Donald Byrd
Choreographer: Donald Byrd
Composer: Larry Attaway
January 19 BOY'S BREATH Playwright: Gina Wendkos, Lynne Taylor-Corbett
Composer: Jim Farmer
January 25

THE ROUTINE,
THE DEPARTURE

Choreographer: Marleen Pennison
January thru February 11PM AT LA MAMA Featuring guest artists such as the multi-talented Andre De Shields in HARLEM NOCTURNE who opened January 20 and has been extended thru February . The musical direction is by Marc Shaiman featuring singers Debra Byrd, Ellia English, and Freida Ann Williams. Shami Chaikin, singer: Frances Ellen Thorpe who 1st appeared at La MaMa at age nine, in a concert performance.
February 2 STREETDREAMS Playwright: Eve Merriman
Director: John Braswell
Composer: Helen Miller
February 3 PALERMO-JERUSALEM Nation: France
Playwright: Jean Loup Riviere, Hans-Peter Litscher
Director: Hans-Peter Litscher
February 11 A RACE Company: Fiji Company
Created by: Ping Chong
A Multi Media Production
March 1 LA FIN DU CIRQUE Company:
Playwright: Kenneth Bernard
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Richard Weinstock
March 1 THE HOLY TERRORS Company: in association with THECO
Adapted by: Barry Crooks
Director: David Kronick
Composer: Gary Monheit
March 2 THREE MOONS Company: TWITAS Workshop
Playwright: Tino Juarez
Director: Virlana Tkacz
Composer: Genji Ito
March 7 MOVING EARTH Choreographer: Kei Takei
Composer: Norma Daldy, Davoid Moss
March 20 HOT LUNCH APOSTLES,
PEDRO PARAMO
Company: The Talking Band
Playwright: Sidney Goldfarb (From Teh Novel by Juan Rulfo)
Director: Paul Zimet
Composer: Sybille Hayn, Ellen Maddow, Alice Eve Cohen, Harry Mann
March 24 & 25

GUERENCIA,
GUERNICA

Choreographer: Richard S. Bach
Composer: Keith Jarrett, George Winston
March 27

WORLD THEATRE WEEK CELEBRATION (with TWITAS/FACE)

Dedicated to Hazel Bryant & Richard Allen with the U.S. Center of the International Theatre Institute (ITI) and The Cultural Society of the U.N. Staff.

March 27 - African Night

March 28 - Asian Night

March 29 - Latin America / Caribbean Night

March 30 - Moroccan Night

March 31 - Third World Cultural Perspective EL NEGRO EN EL PERU - Carnegie Mellon University - Directed and Choreographed by Victoria Santa Cruz

April 1 - Stories & Legends from the Thirld World NOHO Theatre group of Kyota.

March 30 MALCOM'S TIME Playwright: David Willinger, Stephan T. Gerald, Alonia King & Comapny
Director: David Willinger
Composer: Craig Harris, Coster Massamba
April 4 I'LL BE RIGHT BACK Company: Spiderwoman Theatre
Director: Muriel Miguel
Composer: Ellen Haag
April 26 BRECHT'S ASHES 2,
THE MILLION
Nation: Denmark
The American Premiere of Eugenio Barba / Odin Teatret
May 23 JERUSALEM Playwright: Elizabeth Swados
Director: Elizabeth Swados
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
May 24 FUN CITY Playwright: Matthew Maguire
Director: Matthew Maguire
Composer: Vito Ricci
May 24 NUMBER MINUS ONE Playwright: John Jesurun
Director: John Jesurun
June 1 THE AIR-CONDITIONED BEACH Company: Avant Trod Limited
Playwright: Walter Hadler
Director: Daffi
June 25 TURANDOT Playwright: Carlo Gozzi
Director: Vladimir Ilnitzky
June 26 YUP'IK ANTIGONE
(Alaska)
Company: Perserverance Theatre and The Village of Toksook Bay
Playwright: Dave Hunsaker
Director: Vladimir Ilnitzky
June 27 STRUCTURES Playwright: Rudolf Kocevar
Director: Rudolf Kocevar
July 13 QUEBRADANZA Company: Modern Dance - TWITAS
Nation: Equador
Choreographer & Artistic Director: Susana Reyes
Technical Director: Alfredo Breilh
Featuring: Susana Reyes & Juan Del Hierro
August 14 & 16

LINCOLN CENTER OUT-OF DOORS

a free festival presented Elizabeth Swados' ecumenical musical JERUSALEM at Damrosch Park with 4000 attending. JERUSALEM was the first performed in Rome in April during Holy Week and Later at La MaMa ETC in May of this year.

September 6 OTELLO Company: Falso Movimento
Nation: Italy
Conceived and Directed by Mario Martone
Composer: Peter Gordon
September 12 LA MULATA
(Workshop)
Nation: Cuba
Playwright: Esteban Fernandez Sanchez
Director: T. Riccio
September 26 MIDNIGHT IN MANHATTAN - 11PM AT LA MAMA Playwright: Andre De Shields, Judith & the Cohen Sisters
Director: Andre De Shields
Musical Director: Joel Silberman
September 26 ENEIDE Company: Krypton Group
Nation: Italy
Conceived & Directed by: Giancario Cauteruccio
Composer: LITFIPA
October 1 ALPHA,
WHO WAS THAT MAN
Nation: Polish
Playwright: Slawomir Mrozek, Tamara Karren
Director: John Beary, Richard Harden
October 3 RED HOUSE Playwright: John Jesurun
Director: John Jesurun
Composer: Steve Antonelli
October 10 CUORI STRAPPATI Conceived , Directed & Performed by: La Gaia Scienza
Composer: Winston Tong & Bruce Geduldig
October 12 & 19 MIDNIGHT IN MANHATTAN - 11PM AT LA MAMA Playwright: Judith & The Cohen Sisters
Director: Andre De Shields
Composer: Joel Silberman
October 14 & 21 MIDNIGHT IN MANHATTAN - 11PM AT LA MAMA Company: The Video Ensemble
Playwright: Troy Von Hollywood
October 24 KENNETH RINKER DANCE COMPANY Choreographer: Kenneth Rinker
October 25 SKINS,
TONGUES
Playwrights: John Densmore, Sam Shepard, Joseph Chaikin
Director: Tony Abatemarco
October 31 HOLDING PATTERNS (3 Short Solo Works) Playwright: Paul Zimet, Tina Shepard
Director: Roger Babb, Paul Zimet
Composer: Ellen Maddow, Harry Mann
October 31 CHEN & DANCERS Company: Chen & Dancers
Choreographer: Chen Hsueh-Tung
Director: Chen Hsueh-Tung
Composer: Michael Rana
November 6-11 A THIRD WORLD THEATRE ARTS FESTIVAL

Traditional dances, music, rituals from Bolivia, Brazil, China, Ethiopia, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Native American Indian, Peru and South Africa.

Also free performances of Balck Heritage Music Concert with Band'Afro directed by Magda Silvano & Ligia Barreto and Storytelling - folktales from The Third World.

Featuring:

RITUAL OF A BODY IN MOON
Created and Performed by:Ismael Ivo and Dudu Tucci

AGA
Choreographed and Directed by Cho Kyoo Hyun with Empty Hands Dance Theatre. Music by Pauline Oliveros

November 16 SHEPARDSETS - A TRILOGY OF PLAYS:
SUICIDE IN B FLAT,
ANGEL CITY,
BLACK BOG BEAST
Playwright: Sam Shepard
Director: George Ferencz
Composer: Max Roach
November 26 A THIRD WORLD An Asian perspective of traditional and contemporary music, dance, ritual, and poetry from Korea, Japan, Indonesia, India, China, and the Phillipines
November 28 MAKING KASPAR Playwright: Benjamin Barber, Leah Kreutzer
Director: Benjamin Barber
December 7 PROMETHEUS BOUND Company: Shadow Theatre Company
Playwright: Aeschylus (Translation: Peter Arnott)
Director: Bill Reichblum
December 13 FOUR FOUR TIME (Soundscape at La MaMa) A series of percussionists from Haiti, Cuba, and Senegal
December 21 BLUMFIELD Company: Teatro Dramma (Caracas, Venezuela)
Playwright: Franz Kafka
Director: Elia Schneider
Composer: Peter Gordon