La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1982
Date Title Production Information
January 5

FRANKIE AND JOHNNIE

Playwright: Winston Tong & Bruce Geduldig
Director: Bruce Geduldig

January 13 ELECTRA-CUTION or YOU ARE UNDER ORESTES

Playwright:Erin Martin & Davidson Lloyd
Director: James Milton
Composer: Denman Maroney

January 28

A.M. / A.M.

Company: The Fiji Company
Playwright: Ping Chong
Director: Ping Chong
Composer: Meredith Monk

Feburary 8 & 9

FILMS:

FUTZ
Author: Rochelle Owens
Director: Tom O'Horgan
Composer: Tom O'Horgan

LA MAMA OPENING AT 122 SECOND AVENUE - 1964

GOLDEN BAT
Author: Yutaka Higashi

PARIS 1968

BOXIGANGA
Author: Elsa Gress
Director: Tom O'Horgan
Composer: Tom O'Horgan

KENT MIX
La MaMa Plexis Group at Kent State University

LA MAMA OPENING AT 74A

Feburary11

"49"

Company: N.A.T.E.
Playwright: Hanay Geiogaman
Director: Ernest Abuba
Composer: Jim Pepper

Feburary 23

TRESPASSING Playwright: Collaborative Theater Piece
Director: Joseph Chaikin
Composer: Harry Mann,Neal Kirkwood & Bill Uttley
March 2 EKATHARINA SOBECHANSKAYA
THE ORIGINAL TROCKADERO GLOXINIA BALLET COMPANY
Playwright: Larry Ree
Director: Larry Ree
March 3 BECOMING Playwright: Anton Gill
Director: Mervyn Willis
March 9 BON- BEAU- CHER Company: International Theater Group Kiss

March 19-21

SHRADANJALI Dance-Drama A WORLD THEATER DAY CELEBRATION

Company: TWITAS
A Cross-Cultural tribute to the late SUKHENDU DUTT, Kathakali dancer, dedicated teacher and blind painter from Bengal.

March 24

L'HOMME QUI RIT -THEATRE NATIONAL POPULAIRE

Playwright: Victor Hugo
Director: Gerard Guillaumat

March 26 AMERIKANONG HILAW Company: PETAL
Playwright: Angel Domingo
Director: Rudy Hermano
March 26 PET FOR COMPANY Company: PETAL
Playwright:Adapted by:Cecile Guidote-Alvarez
Director: Pepe Barcega
April 1 PRISONERS OF THE INVISIBLE KINGDOM Playwright:MIchael KIrby
Director: :MIchael KIrby
Composer:Randy Hudson
April 9 YOSSELE GOLEM Playwright:Dan Horowitz
Director: Rina Yerushalmi
ComposerHaim Elisha
April 19 THE HARMFULNESS OF TOBACCO & A MARRIAGE PROPOSAL Playwright:Anton Chekov
Director:Mohammad B. Ghaffari
May 8 GIACONDA AND SI-YA-U Playwright:Nazim Hikmet
Director: Puppets and Screens by Julie Taymor
Composer: Sybille Hayn & Ellen Maddow
May 8 TRISTAN & ISOLT Company: The Talking Band
Playwright: Sidney Goldfarb and The Talking Band
Director: Paul Zimet
Composer: Harry Mann
May 13 WIELOPOLE, WIELOPOLE Company: Cricot 2
Nationality: Poland
Playwright: Tadeusz Kantor
Director: Tadeusz Kantor
May 28 THE BACCHAE Company: Japan Society
Playwright: Chiaki Matsudaira and Minos Volanakis based on text by Euripides
Director: Tadashi Suzuki
May 31

SOPHIA - WISDOM
Plawright: Richard Forman
The first New York screening of The Ontologics Hysteric Theatre Production

THEORETICAL MUSIC
Plawright: Jeffrey Lohn
Music in three parts for Guitars, keyboards

Company: The Millenium Film Workshop

June 1 RED SNOW Company: TWITAS
Nationality: Korea
Playwright: Du-Yee Chang
Director: Du-Yee Chang
June 9 KENNETH KING & DANCERS CO Company: Transmedia, Inc.
Playwright: Kenneth King
Director: Kenneth King
Composer: William-John Tudor, Vito Ricci
June 15 OLYMPIC MAN MOVEMENT Company: Els Joglars - Catalan Theater Group
Nationality: Spain
Director: Albert Boadella
July 2 MONEY: A JAZZ OPERA (fragments) Company: KOOL JAZZ FESTIVAL
Playwright: George Gruntz & Amiri Baraka
Director: Gerorge Ferencz
Composer: George Gruntz
July 7 NIGHT IN MOROCCO Company: Inosiss - Berber Ballet Inc.
Nationality: Morocco
Conceived and choreographed by: Hassan Wakrim
July 13 NO MORE GIANTS (US premiere) Company: Dance Project Munich
Nationality: German
Choreographed by: Birgitta Trommler in collaboration with Angela Dauber
Composer: Peter Michael Hamel
July 20

SPIEGELS (Mirrors)

Company: Netherlands Theatre Institute
Nationality: Netherlands
Created by: the Bart Stuyf Movement Group
July 28 VOICES OF YELLOW DUST,
LONGMEN MOUNTAIN
Company: H.T. Dance Company
Choreographer: Chen Hsyeh-Tung
Composer: Li Tai-Shaing
September 16 THE LIBERATION OF SKOPJE,
KARAMAZOVS
Company: Zagreb Theatre Company
Nationality: Yugoslavia
Playwright: Dusan Jovanovic
Director: Ljubisa Ristic
Composer:
October 1 ANNA INTO NIGHTLIGHT Company: The Fiji Company
Playwright: Ping Chong
Director: Ping Chong
October 13 ALADIN (The Three Travels)

Nationality: France
Playwright: Francoise Grund (conceived of Aladin and the Magic Lamp)
Director: Francoise Grund
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
Note:
-After the performance of ALADIN on October 26th there was a discussion, organized by The International Theatre Institute, with Francoise Grund, Elizabeth Swados and other artists.
- On October 31st the ALADIN Troupe went on tour to Rennes, Angers, Orleans and Paris in France and then To London and Wales.

October 27 NAROPA Company: Zignal 1 Theatre
Playwright: Jean Claude van Italie
Director: Ching Yeh and Michael Brody
Composer: Steve Gorn
November 6 SEANCE Company: PETAL (Philippine Educational Arts League)
Nationality: Philippines
Playwright: Cecile Guidote-Alvarez
Director: Cecile Guidote-Alvarez
Composer: Lutgardo Labad
November 22 DRUMSONG Company: TWITAS (The Drum and Spirit of Africa Society)
Playwright: Obara Wali Rahman
Director: Obara Wali Rahman
Composer: Rahman, Diop & The Society
November 24 ANDREA'S GOT TWO BOYFRIENDS Playwright: David Willinger
Director: David Willinger
November 29 & 30 THE OLD LADIES A Reading
December 7 COME DOG, COME NIGHT Company: Ubu Repertory Theatre
Nationality: France
Playwright: Bernard Marie Koltes translated by Matthew Ward
Director: Francoise Kourilsky
Composer: Aiyb Dieng and Teko Manong
December 23 THE NIGHT BEFORE XMAS Company: People Puppets and Other Dummies
Playwright: Gretchen Green
Director: Gretchen Green
December 26 A PETICION DEL PUBLICO (Request Concert) Company: Teatro Dramma - Caracas
Nationality: Venezuela
Playwright: Franz Xavier Kroetz
Director: Elia Schneider
Composer: Juan Carlos Nunez