La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1981
Date Title Production Information
January 1 NUIT BLANCHE
(New Work)
Company: The Fiji Company
Playwright: Ping Chong
Director: Ping Chong
January 15 DAYS OF ANTONIO
(New Work)
Company: Il Gruppo
Playwright: James Uchniat
Director: Osvaldo Rodriguez
January 28 DANTON'S DEATH Company: Time and Space Limited
Playwright: Georg Buchner
Director: Linda Mussman
Composer: Dan Erkkila
January 28 THE DOLLIE SISTERS
(A Dance Mime Play with Live Jazz)
Director: Carol M. Tanzman
February 19 TOTAL ECLIPSE Company: Rocky Road Theatre Company
Playwright: Christopher Hampton
Director: Randy Buck
Composer: Michael J. Harron
February 19 T.N.T. Playwright: Richard Morrock
Director: Frank Carucci
Composer: Richard Morrock
March 3 SOFT TARGETS Playwright: Ben Maddow, The Company
Director: Paul Zimet
Composer: Alice Eve Cohen, Ellen Maddow
March 9 YOSHI WORKSHOP  
March 12 TRES MARIAS,
Y UNA ROSA
Company: Chile's Independent Theatre
Playwright: David Benavente
Director: Raul Osorio
March 19 GREEN CARD BLUES Company: The Cooper-Keaton Group
Playwright: Annalita Alexander
Director: John Ferraro
March 24 & 25 SALOOGIE Company: Creative Arts Team NYU
Playwright: James Mirrione
Director: Laurie Meadoff
Composer: Ben Epps
April 9 TWISTS AND TURNS
The Parzival Case
Company: Theaterprojekt Werkhaus Moosach
Playwrights: Ulrike Dopfer, Rudi Roth, Axel Tangerding
April 9 A PIECE OF MONOLOGUE Company:
Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: David Warrilow
April 13 ROCKABY Company: In association with NYU
Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: Alan Schneider
Actress: Billy Whitelaw
April 16 ALIEN COMIC One Man Show with Tom Murrin
April 17 FLOWERS AND HOUSEHOLD GODS Company: Pan Asian Repertory Theatre
Playwright: Momoko Iko
Director: Tisa Chang
April 17 THE RAMAYANA Nationality: Indian
Company: Twitas Ensemble
Playwright: Sukhendu Dutt
Director: Cecile Guidote
Composer: Marion D'Cruz and Radha Shottam
April 28 TOURISTS & REFUGEES NO. 2 A collaborative theatre piece of the Winter Project
Director: Joseph Chaikin
May 8 AFTER STARDIVE Playwright: Kathleen Kramer and O-Lan Shepard
Director: Bevya Rosten
May 10 STORYTELLING & WORKSHOP SERIES Playwright: Joe Heaney
Co-Ordinator: Sonya Baevsky
May 11 EN ATTENDANT GODOT Company: Le Theatre de la Source
Playwright: Samuel Beckett
One performance only - The Cultural Services of the French Embassy presentation with La MaMa.
May 14 A PRELUDE TO THE TAIN Playwright: from the Irish epic "tain go Cuailnge
Director: Michael McQuaid & Judy Trupin
May 22 PAG-AALAY Company: Petal Ensemble
Director: Cecile Guidote
performed at Hunter Collegeas a part of THIRD WORLD CULTURAL SERIES
May 25 THEATRE DU MOVEMENT
(Workshops)
Playwright: Claire Heggen & Yves Marc
May 27 - June 5 PANTHER Company: The Panther Group
Playwright: Rainier Maria Rilke
Director: Manuel Luthenhorst
Composer: Philip Glass
July 1 WAVE Company: Interart Dance-Theatre Street Dance Productions
Playwright: Gail Conrad
Director: Gail Conrad
July 18 & 19 WORKSHOP AT LA MAMA Director: Endre Hules
July 28 Kazuo Ohno Japanese avant-guarde dance
August 12 THE HOTEL PLAY Company: The Cooper-Keaton Group
Playwright: Wallace Shawn
Director: John Ferraro
Composer: Richard Weinstock
September 8 YA'ACOBI AND LEIDENTAL Company: The Cameri Theatre of Tev Aviv, Israel
Company: Hanoch Levine
Playwright: Hanoch Levine
September 24 DANCE ON THE LOWER EAST SIDE Company: Stream Dance, Inc.
A week long festival celebrating up-and-coming experimental choreographers and dancers, also dance films and experimental video work.
September 30 MOUTH TO TAIL Company: la MaMa Twitas & Sin Cha Hong Dance Theatre
Playwright: Sin Cha Hong
Director: Sin Cha Hong
Composer: David Simon
October 4 ELECTRA-CUTION or YOU'RE UNDER ORESTES Playwright: Erin Martin, Davidson Lloyd
Director: James Milton
Composer: Denman Maroney
October 8 NKENGE The National Dance Theatre of Zaire with the Isiga Dancers, African American Institute - a brilliant African dance-opera


LA MAMA'S 20TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION!

The remaining plays presented this season are 17 plays originally presented at La MaMa in the 1960's and 1970's.

October 7-18 WHY HANNA'S SKIRT WON'T STAY DOWN Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Tom Eyen
October 8-18 BIRDBATH Playwright: Leonard Melfi
Director: Tom O'Horgan
Composer: Tom O'Horgan
*BIRDBATH later moved to the Harold Clurman Theater
October 8-18 LITTLE MOTHER Playwright: Ross Alexander
Director: Ross Alexander
October 21 - November 1 CLARA'S OLD MAN Playwright: Ed Bullins
Director: Robert Macbeth
October 24 - November 11 THE NIGHT OF THE ASSASINS Playwright: Jose Traina
Director: Endre Hules
November 5-15 NIGHTCLUB Playwright: Ken Bernard
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Richard Weinstock
November 7-29 SHIRO Company: The Tokyo Kid Brothers
Playwright: Yutaka Higashi
Director: Yutaka Higashi
Composer: Yutaka Higashi
November 19 SON OF FRICKA Playwright: Bruce Kessler
Director: Bruce Kessler
Composer: Gary William Friedman
November 19 HURRAH FOR THE BRIDGE Playwright: Paul Foster
Director: Tom O'Horgan
Composer: Tom O'Horgan
December 3 RIMERS OF ELDRITCH,
SOON JACK NOVEMBER
Playwright: Lanford Wilson, Sharin Thie
Director: Lanford Wilson, John A. Coe
December 3 MOTEL (AMERICA HURRAH) Playwright: Jean Claude Van Itallie
Director: Michael Kahn
December 16 LOVE ME OR I'LL KILL YOU Playwright: Daniel Haben Clark
Director: Daniel Haben Clark
December 16 THE RICHEST GIRL IN THE WORLD FINDS HAPPINESS Playwright: Robert Patrick
Director: Robert Patrick
Composer: Robert Felstein
December 17 XXXXX Playwright: William M. Hoffman
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: John Braden
December 30 GODSPELL Playwright: John-Michael Tebelak
Director: John-Michael Tebelak
Composer: Stephen Schwartz
December 31 UNSEEN HAND
-Later moved to Provincetown Playhouse.
Playwright: Sam Shepard
Director: Tony Barsha