La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1980
Date Title

Production Information

January 17 THE GLASS HOUSE Nationality: Capetown, South Africa
Playwright: Fatime Dike
Director: Rina Yerushalmi
Composer: Reynold Scott
January 18 AS YOU LIKE IT Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
February 7 LAUGHING STONE Nationality: Korean
Solo work by: Sin Cha Hong
February 7 TUTTI NON CI SONO Company: Il Teatro Italiano D'Avanguardia
Playwright: Dario D'Ambrosi
Director: Dario D'Ambrosi
Composer: John La Berbera
February 21 MAMI WATA Nationality: Ivory Coast, Africa
Playwright: Rose Marie Guiraud
Director: Rose Marie Guiraud
February 21 I CAN'T KEEP RUNNING IN PLACE Playwright: Barbara Schottenfeld
Director: Susan Einhorn
Composer: Barbara Schottenfeld
February 24 I CAN'T HEAR THE BIRDS SINGING
(A Reading)
Playwright: Brenda Faye Collie
Director: Ozzie Rodriguez
February 28 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Steven Margoshes
March 12 MADE BY TWO Company: The Theatre Express Company
Playwright: Gertrude Stein
Director: William Turner
Composer: William Turner
March 13 COLLOGUIES Company: Nimbus Dance Theatre Company
Choreographers / Performers: Erin Martin, Jack Moore, Alice Teirstein
March 27 SUNRISE

Nationality: China
Company: Pan Asian Repertory
Playwright: Cao Yu
Director: Tisa Chang

April 9 PORTUGUESE LOVE LETTERS Company: The Lisbon Theatre Company
Playwright: Sister Mariana Alcoforado
Director: Carlos Quevedo
April 13 TWO BY BECKETT Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: Lawrence Sacharow
April 16 CHOPELLA Nationality: France
One Man Show: Farid Chopel
April 28 THERE IS ONLY ONE WORLD
( w/ NYU Dept. of Spanish & Portugese)
Playwright: Nelly Vivas
Director: Nelly Vivas
April 30 In Rep:
L'OS / UBU,
THE IK,
THE CONFERENCE OF THE BIRDS
Plawrights:
Birago Diop / Alfred Jarry,
Colin Turnbull,
Farid Uddin Attar
Director: Peter Brook
Company: Le Centre International de Creations Theatrales
May 1 STATUE di CERA,
STATUES OF WAX,
ESTATUAS de CERA
Playwright & Director: Dario D'Ambrosi
May 1 A CIRCULAR PLAY Company: The Independant Theatre of Rotterdam
Playwright: Amy Gale, Gerrit Timmers
May 6 A THEATRE FORUM Company: The International Theatre Institute / US
"An introduction to the theatre of Bangladesh, Eqypt, Honduras, Iraq, Kenya, Lebanon, Mexico, Venezuela, Zaire, Zambia, and Yugoslavia with leading actors, directors, and producers from these countries"
May 8 A GRAY NIGHT'S POTATION Company: Ken Togo Company of Japan
Playwright: Ro Takenaka
Director: Ken Togo
May 17/18 AND GOD SENT NOAH THE RAINBOW SIGN Company: Oval Theatre Group of London
(A Community Theatre Group)
May 22 IN THE SUMMER HOUSE Company: K Theatre Company
Playwright: Jane Bowles
Director: Francoise Kourilsky
May 22 THE STORY OF STARLIGHT INDIAN MONK OF AMERICA - a people and puppet show for children Company: La MaMa C.E.T.A. project
Playwright: Gena Romano
Director: Gena Romano
May 23 C.E.T.A. JAZZ BAND Company: La MaMa C.E.T.A. project
May 26 SUITE & SOUR Company: La MaMa C.E.T.A. project
Playwright: Simeon Westbrooke
Director: Simeon Westbrooke
Composer: Simeon Westbrooke
May 26 DYBBUK FOR TWO PEOPLE Guest Artists: Bruce Myers and Miriam Goldschmidt from Peter Brook's Company
June 3 MAY I Company: Peter Brook Company
One Man Show by: Bob Lloyd
June 4 LOVE & JUNK Playwright: Ruis Woertendyke
Director: Michael Dennis Moore
June 11 THE MEMORIES OF ERNA FREEDLANDER Company: The Spoon Collection
A concert of dance, music, and theatre pieces brought together by Paul Thompson
June 19 DIRECTIONS TO SERVANTS Company / Nationality: Tenjosajiki / Tokyo
Playwright: Shuji Terayama
Director: Shuji Terayama, J.A. Seazer
Composer: J.A. Seazer
June 20-27 AS YOU LIKE IT Company: Great Jones Repertory Workshop
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
Participated in the Stuttgarter Theatersommer '80 at Stuttgart, Germany
June 27- July 14

DIWANG-LAHI - A Phillipine Festival of the Arts
(TWITAS - PETAL)

Film: MINSAN ISANG GAMU-GAMO

Dance/Drama: PAG-AALAY

Play Revival: ANG TATAY MONG KALBO (based on Ionesco's THE BALD SOPRANO)

2 short plays: LANGIT-LANGITANG KUMUNOY, MONUMENTO

Also:
Art Exhibit,
Slide Show and Music,
Afternoon of Phillipine Music,
Folk Arts Seminar

July 9 TOURISTS AND REFUGEES Company: The Other Theatre, Inc.
Playwright: collaborative work
Director: Joseph Chaikin
Composers: Harry Mann, Peter Golub, William Uttley
July 9 BOY MEETS SWAN Playwright: Richard Morrock
Director: Frank Carucci
Composer: Richard Morrock
July 17 MONKEY MUSIC Company: Pan Asian Repertory
Playwright: Margaret Lamb
Director: Tisa Chang
Composer: Simeon Westbrooke
October 7-19

3rd WORLD INSTITUTE OF THEATRE ARTS STUDIES: A Third World Cultural Series to celebrate United Nations Day

NIGHT IN MOROCCO (INOSISS)-
Moroccan Berber Ballet - Director and Choreographer: Hassan Wakrim. Authentic Berber dances, Middle Eastern dances and music and traditional theatre art forms with guest artists from Morocco

A NIGERIAN SHOWCASE (Nigeria)-
An introduction to Nigeria's comtemporary culture and traditional heritage through music, dance and drama.

OH MOON (Korea)

PAG-AALAY (Petal)-
A dance drama inspired by Phillipine rituals, history, literature and indigenous rhythms - conceived and directed by Cecile Guidote

ASIAN NIGHT-
Rituals, dances, music and rhythms of Indonesia, China, India, Korea, Malaysia, and the Phillipines

October 17 KATANA (The Sword) Company: Time and Space Limited (resident troupe) in association with the Japan Untied States Friendship Commission and The Japan Society.
Playwright: Kikue Tashiro
Director: Linda Mussman
October 21 - November 2

THEATRIKA: The Greek Theatre of New York - Marathon

THE SONG OF THE DEAD BROTHER
Playwright: Mikis Theodorakis
Director: Tony Zoulis
Composer: Mikis Theodorakis

CONCERT OF DEMOTIKA
Musical Direction: Carl Arnold

REBETIKA & MODERN,
GREEK SONGS,
HE WHO MUST DIE
Playwright: Michael Antonakes
Director: Peter Rosenberg

ANTISTASI / RESISTANCE
A dance piece based on the resistance of Souli women. Choreographed by Amy Berkman

THE HELLENIC DANCERS OF NEW JERSEY
A folk dance concert

OTAN OI ATREIDES
Olympia Dukakis & Nicholas & Nicholas Kepros in a scene from an adaptation of THE ORESTEIA performed in Greek

GREEK POEMS SONGS AND FRAGMENTS
Performed in english by Olympia Dukakis

CHORIKA
Greek modern dance pieces

THESMOPHORIAZOUSAE
Playwright: Aristophanes
Director: Stefan Rudnicki

ROCOCCO
Playwright: Harry Kontoleon
Director: David Kaplan

THE MANIATI
Playwright: John L Kallas
Director: Aklia Couloumbis

THRYPSALA
Playwright: George Skourtis
Director: Aklia Couloumbis

October 23 A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE CZAR or I TOO HAVE LIVED IN ARCADI Playwright: Frank O'Hara or V.R. Lang
Director: Peter Sellars
November 7 AN AMERICAN STORY Company: Pan Asian Repertory
Playwright: Ernest H. Abuba
Director: Tisa Chang
November 10 TIRAI: THE CURTAIN
(A work in progress)
Conceived by: Julie Taymor and created in collaboration with playwright Jon Lipsky and the company - Baslinese, Javanese, Korean, Malaysian, Japanese, American -
Composer: Dan Erkkila
November 12 FROM THE DIARY OF ONE NOT BORN,
GIMPEL THE FOOL
(New American Premiere)
Playwright: Isaac Bashevis Singer
Director: David Schecter
November 17 TIRAI was presented at The University of Maryland Baltimore County
December 3 DADDY! DADDY!
(New American Play - Premiere)
Company:
Playwright: Tad Truesdale
Director: Tad Truesdale
Composer: Tad Truesdale & Gerald Cook
December 10 ART WAR
(New American Play - Premiere)
Playwright: Rudy Kocevar
Director: Rudy Kocevar
December 21 The Story of STARLIGHT INDIAN MONK a people and puppet show for children was presented at La MaMa Annex for the Community Christmas Show. Approximately 80 Children and Adults attended.