La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1976
Date/ Opened Show Name Details
January 15 WATER PLAY Playwright: Kikuo Saito
January 15 THE HUMAN VOICE Playwright: Jean Cocteau
Director: Jean Renoux
January 22 GAUNTLET OR
THE MOON'S ON FIRE
Playwright: John Braswell
Director: John Braswell
Composer: Barbara Benary
January 23 THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN Playwright: Bertold Brecht
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
January 29

HUMAN ARTS ENSEMBLE
CEREMONIES OF ODWALIA

Company: E 3rd St Bilingual Workshop
Composer: Chas. "Bobo" Shaw & Joseph Bowie
January 29 THE HUMAN VOICE Playwright: Jean Cocteau
Director: Jean Renoux
February 5 GAUNTLET OR
THE MOON'S ON FIRE
Playwright: John Braswell
Director: John Braswell
Composer: Barbara Benary
February 6 HUMAN ARTS ENSEMBLE Company: E 3rd St Bilingual Workshop
featuring Chas."Bobo" Shaw & Joseph Bowie with special guests
February 13 & 14 GAUNTLET OR
THE MOON'S ON FIRE
Playwright: John Braswell
Director: John Braswell
Composer: Barbara Benary
February 12 HUMAN ARTS ENSEMBLE Company: E 3rd St Bilingual Workshop
featuring Chas."Bobo" Shaw & Joseph Bowie with special guests
February 20, 21 GAUNTLET OR
THE MOON'S ON FIRE
Playwright: John Braswell
Director: John Braswell
Composer: Barbara Benary
February 20 REPORT TO THE COMMITTEE ON PORNOGRAPHY AND SERVICE IN TIME OF LOVE
NEW PLAYWRIGHT'S WORK IN PROGRESS /
Playwright: Tevia Abrams
Director: Lindsay Huff
February 19 HUMAN ARTS ENSEMBLE Company: E 3rd St Bilingual Workshop
featuring Chas."Bobo" Shaw & Joseph Bowie with special guests
February 25 ZAINAMOH
Company: La MaMa Morocco
Playwright: Hassan Wakrim
Director: Hassan Wakrim, Bouih Ouchama & Mustapha
February 26 HUMAN ARTS ENSEMBLE Playwright: E 3rd St Bilingual Workshop
featuring Chas."Bobo" Shaw & Joseph Bowie with special guests
February 27 CRACKER CLUB COUNTRY FAIR GALA Composer: John Braden,Ronnie D. Baker & Elizabeth Swados
February 23, 24 RITUALS TALES & LIFE STORY WORKSHOPS Playwright: Suzanne Benton
February 27 THE CHINESE SCREEN
& RUNNIN FAST THRU PARADISE
NEW PLAYWRIGHTS WORK- IN PROGRESS
Playwright: China Clark & Calua Dundy
Director: Barryl Croxton & Owa
March 4 A RAT' S MASS Playwright: Adrienne Kennedy
Director: Cecil Taylor
Composer: Cecil Taylor
March 4 ROLLS OF GOLD Playwright: Josef Bush
Director: Josef Bush
March 10 CARMILLA Playwright: Willford Leach
Director: Willford Leach
Composer: Ben Johnston
March 19 THE SOLEDAD TETRAD
& PERIPLANETA VERITE
NEW PLAYWRIGHT'S WORK-IN PROGRESS
Playwright: Owa & Roy Brocksmith
Director: Owa & Harold Sogard
March 23 THE FALL OF MASADA NEW PLAYWRIGHT'S WORK-IN PROGRESS
Playwright: Amnon Ben Nomis
Director: Amnon Ben Nomis
Composer: Annie Szamosi
March 25 LA BOTIQUE Playwright: Jeannine Worms
Director: Alain Scoff
Composer: Francois de Roubaix
March 26 PHANTOM'S DANCE NEW PLAYWRIGHT'S WORK-IN PROGRESS/
Playwright: Ed Kinchley Evans
Director: Ed Kinchley Evans
March 27 WORLD THEATER DAY Company: TWITAS
March 28 SOUNDS IN MOTION Choreographer: Dianne McIntyre
April 2 QUARRY Playwright: Meredith Monk
Director: Meredith Monk
Composer: Meredith Monk
April 2 THE "ILO'' EXPERIENCE NEW PLAYWRIGHT'S WORK-IN PROGRESS
Playwright: Tad Truesdale
Director: Tad Truesdale
Composer: Gerald Cook
April 8 THE WONDERFUL BEAST Playwright: Louisa Rose
Director: John Braswell
Composer: Carol Hall
April 22 GRAND UNION  
April 23 GODSONG Playwright: James Weldon Johnson
Director: Tad Truesdale
Composer: Tad Truesdale
April 29 CARMILLA Playwright: Willford Leach
Director: Willford Leach
Composer: Ben Johnston
April 30 JOURNEY TO THE SOURCE NEW PLAYWRIGHT'S WORK-IN PROGRESS
Playwright: Errol Strider
Director: Errol Strider
April 29 BROTHERS Playwright: Christopher Gore
Director: David Spangler
Composer: David Spangler
May 19 DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE Playwright: Robert L. Stevenson
Director: David McKenna
Composer: Joseph Seserko
May 20 THE ORPHAN OF CHAO Director: Tisa Chang
May 27 THE ARCHITECT & THE EMPEROR OF ASSYRIA Playwright: Fernando Arrabal
Director: Tom O'Horgan
May 1 - September 11 AS YOU LIKE IT Company: La MaMa Repertory Group in Europe
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Andrei Serban
May 26 - July THE LA MAMA COTTON CLUB GALA Director: Ellen Stewart
Choreography: Larl Becham
Composer: Ray Tunia & The Harlem Flashes
June 9 EKATHRINA SOBECHANSKAYA
& TAMARA KARPOVA
Company: Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company
Playwright: Larry Ree
Choreographer & Director: Larry Ree
June 14 SIGNKATHALS Playwright: John O'Brien
Director: Michael Griggs
Composer: Ron Grant
June 17 LORETTA STRONG Playwright: Copi
Director: Copi
June 24 STARSHIP TABLE Playwright: Daffi
Director: Daffi
September 16 EKATHRINA SOBECHANSKAYA
& TAMARA KARPOVA
Company: Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company
Playwright: Larry Ree
Choreographer & Director: Larry Ree
September 23 HEAVEN GRAND IN AMBER ORBIT Company: The Playhouse of the Ridiculous
Playwright: Jackie Curtis
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Richard Weinstock, John Madera, Ralph Czitron, John Vaccaro
October 22 SACRIFICE TO DAMBALLA NEW PLAY SERIES / 3rd WORLD RITUALS
Company: The Shango-Haitian Company
Director: Arnold Ellie
October 29 THE LITURGY NEW PLAY SERIES / 3rd WORLD RITUALS
Playwright: Petal Ensemble
Director: Cecile Guidote
Composer: Cecile Guidote
November 5 PETRO RITES NEW PLAY SERIES / 3rd WORLD RITUALS
Company: The Shango-Haitian Company
Director: Arnold Ellie
November 12 WHO CHOOSES THE CHOICES WE CHOOSE Playwright: Nancy Gabor & Sidney Grimsley
Director: Nancy Gabor & Sidney Grimsley
November 19 WEDDING DANCE NEW PLAY SERIES / 3rd WORLD RITUALS
Playwright: Petal Ensemble
Director: Cecile Guidote
November 19 WHO CHOOSES THE CHOICES WE CHOOSE Playwright: Nancy Gabor & Sidney Grimsley
Director: Nancy Gabor & Sidney Grimsley
November 21 DEMONS IN MY EAR Playwright: The Imaginary People
November 27 INOSISS Playwright: Inosiss Berber Ballet
Director: Hassan Wakrim
December 2 ALMA THE GHOST OF SPRING STREET Playwright: Oswald Rodriguez
Director: Oswald Rodriguez
Composer: Joseph Blunt
December 2 DENSITY 1.33 Playwright: Jeff Klayman
Director: Mervyn Willis
December 9 DENSITY 1.33 Playwright: Jeff Klayman
Director: Mervyn Willis
December 9 ON MY CORAL ISLANDS NEW PLAYWRIGHT'S WORK-IN PROGRESS/
Playwright: W Somerset Maughm
Director: Jorge Takla
Composer: Janos Geszti
December 16 DENSITY 1.33 Playwright: Jeff Klayman
Director: Mervyn Willis
December 16 ON MY CORAL ISLANDS NEW PLAYWRIGHT'S WORK-IN PROGRESS /
Playwright: W Somerset Maughm
Director: Jorge Takla
December 22 RUN'ERS Playwright: Ivey McRay
Director: Ivey McRay
December 24 A CHRISTMAS CAROL Playwright: Charles Dickens
Director: Patrick Sciarratta
December 20 FRAGMENTS OF A TRILLOGY Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Elizabeth Swados