La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1975
Date Title Production Information
January 3 KATHAKALI DANCE (TWITAS) Director: Krishnan
January 15 THE SUPER LOVERS,
SCHUBERT'S LAST SERENADE
& THE FINAL ANALYSIS
Playwright: Julie Bovasso
Director: Julie Bovasso
January 17 COTTON CLUB GALA Director: Ellen Stewart
Choreography: Larl Becham
Composer: Ray Tunia & The Harlem Flashes
January 31 ONE MAN'S RELIGION
& THE PINOTTI PAPERS
Playwright: H.M.Koutoukas
Director: H.M.Koutoukas
February 6 THE GOODMAN OF SETZUAN
& NANCY HEIKEN CONCERTS
Playwright: Bertolt Brecht
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Elizabeth Swados & Nancy Heiken
February 21 COTTON CLUB GALA Director: Ellen Stewart
Choreography: Larl Becham
Composer: Ray Tunia & The Harlem Flashes
February 28 THE MYSTIC WRITINGS OF PAUL REVERE Director: Carolyn Lord
March 5 PICTURE OF INNOCENCE Playwright: Victor Eschbach
Director: Lawrence Catlett
March 5 THE WORKSHOP Playwright: Victor Eschbach
Director: Daffi
March 6 THE SECRET PLACE Playwright: Garrett Morris
Director: Bill Duke
March 12 SILAW SILANGAN Company: (TWITAS) Phillipine Dance Perspective
Director: Cecile Guidote
March 14 THE GRAND UNION Improvisational Dance Group
March 14 COTTON CLUB GALA Director: Ellen Stewart
Choreography: Larl Becham
Composer: Ray Tunia & The Harlem Flashes
March 18 OBA KOSA Yoruba Musical
Playwright: Duro Lapido
Director: Duro Lapido
March 20 MADAME SENATOR Playwright: Mario Fratti & Ed Scott
Director: Roger H. Simon
Composer: Ed Scott
March 24 RESONANCE Playwright: Jaques Chwat
Director: Roger H. Simon
Composer: Ed Scott
March 28 ROLLS OF GOLD Playwright: Josef Busch
Director: Josef Busch
April 3 EKATHERINA SOBECHANSKAYA DANCES Company: The Trocadero Gloxinia Ballet Company
Director: Larry Ree
April 10 A MOROCCAN EVENING Company: La MaMa Morocco
Playwright: Maurice Desvallieres
Director: Hassan Wakrim
April 10 HOTEL PARADISO Playwright: George Feydeau
Director: Tisa Chang
Composer: Louis Stewart
April 23 SPRING RITES Playwright: Tom O'Horgan
Director: Tom O'Horgan
April 24 LAZARUS
Company: Quog Music-Theater
Playwright: The Master of Fleury & Eric Salzman
Director: Lee Nagrin
Composer: Eric Salzman
May 28-30 BA LET THERE Playwright: Judith Walcutt
Director: Lawrence Sacharow
June 1, 5-8

BE LIGHT COW
& EMERGENCE

Playwright: Aileen Passloff
Director: Aileen Passloff
June 5-8 PARTO Playwright: Maria Isabel Barreno & Gilda Grillo
Director: Gilda Grillo
June 13 THE REVENGERS TRAGAEDIE Playwright: Cyril Toourneur
Director: John Gillick
Composer: Emelyn Samuels Gillick
June 20 Tania Playwright: Maxine Klein
Director: Maxine Klein
Composer: Marcy Gamzon & Jim Oestereich
October 20 C.O.R.F.A.X. Playwright: Wilford Leach
Director: Wilford Leach
Composer: William Elliot
December 4 TWILIGHT Playwright: Ada Amichal-Yevin
Director: Geula Jeffet
December 5 COTTON CLUB GALA Director: Ellen Stewart
Choreography: Larl Becham
Composer: Ray Tunia & The Harlem Flashes
December 18 THE MYTHS OF AMERICA
& SMITH AND SON
Playwright: Greg Antonacci
Director: Joel Zwick
Composer: Ronnie B Baker
December 25 STARFLOWERS IN AN ANCIENT LAND Playwright: H.M. Koutoukas
Director: H.M. Koutoukas
Composer: Tom O'Horgan
December 27 FRAGMENTS OF A TRILOGY Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Andrei Serban