La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1974
Date Title Production Information
January 4 LAMAMA BENEFIT FOR CHILE
January 11 SUN Playwright: Adrienne Kennedy
January 30 JILSA Playwright: Oh Tae Suk
Director: Duk Hyung Yoo
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
January 24 C.O.R.F.A.X. Playwright: Wilford Leach
Director: Wilford Leach
Composer: William Elliott
February 4 THE KITTY GLITTER STORY Playwright: Stephen Holt
Director: Joseph Siracuse
February 14 EKATHRINA SOBECHANSKAYA Company: Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company
Director: Larry Ree
February 20 GETOUT! Playwright: Joseph Renard
Director: Joseph Renard
Composer: Joseph Blunt
February 21 THE GOLEM Company: Mid-Westchester YM-YWHA
Playwright: Anthony Barsha
Director: Anthony Barsha
March 13 THE LECTURE OR HARRY NEMO IS MAD AGAIN Playwright: Ross Alexander
Director: Joel Friedman
March 15 CROW Playwright: Elizabeth Swados
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
March 15 EKATHRINA SOBECHANSKAYA
Company: Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company
Director: Larry Ree
March 19 FRAME Playwright: Nancy Heikin
Director: Nancy Heikin
Composer: Nancy Heikin
March 20 CALL ME CHARLIE Playwright: Michael Moran
Director: Jerry Heymann
Composer: Sam Burtis & Jane Blackstone
March 20 EAST OF THE SUN WEST OF THE MOON Company: the Action Theatre of London
April 4 JOE'S OPERA Playwright: Tom Mandel
Director: John Braswell
Composer: Tom Mandel
April 7 NIGHT BEFORE THINKING Playwright: Ahmed Yacoubi
Director: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
April 12 PRUSSIAN SUITE Playwright: Michael Smith
Director: Michael Smith
Composer: John Smead
April 13 TROYER Playwright: John Braswell
Director: John Braswell
Composer: Tom Mandel & John Braswell
April 15 A Benefit Performance for Harry Koutoukas
April 19 MR. JELLO Playwright: George Birimisa
Director: George Birimisa
Composers: The Junkman & The Carpenter
April 18 LA BOHEMIA Playwright: John Vaccaro
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Richard Weinstock
April 24 GHOSTS AND GODDESSES
Company: Asian American Theatre Company
Playwright: Tisa Chang
Director: Tisa Chang
Composer: Lai Sui Hang
May 9 NANCY'S TRAGIC PERIOD Playwright: Paul Corrigan
Director: Paul Corrigan
Composer: Bruce Adolphe
May 22 STONE Director: Tony Barsha
Composer: Peter Stampel
May 24 REFLECTIONS ON A SHATTERED MIRROR Company: LaMama Great Neck
Playwright: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
Director: Joseph Blunt
May 24

THE GLOAMING,
OH MY DARLING
& CALM DOWN MOTHER

Company: Mid-Westchester YM & YWHA
Playwright: Megan Terry
Director: Greg Antonacci
Composer: Nancy Diaz
May 29 THE BIG BROADCAST ON EAST 53RD Playwright: Dick Brukenfeld
Director: Charles Maryan
Composer: Deborah Kelly
May 29 JULIA CAESAR Playwright: Alan Causey
Director: Gerald Bovenschen & Alan Causey
Composer: Richard Demone
May 31 CHARLES STANLEY
& JOHN SMEAD
Playwright: Charles Stanley & John Smead
Director: Charles Stanley & John Smead
Composer: Charles Stanley & John Smead
June 8 LIPSINK Playwright: Sam Francisco
Director: Sam Francisco
Composer: Sam Francisco
June 12 SANDIGAN-KALINANGAN I
& TAUSAG VARIATIONS
Company: A Philippine Festival of Arts
Director: Cecile Guidote
June 19 MALDOROR Company: Camera Obscura
Playwright: Camera Obscura & Andy Wolk
Director: Franz Marijnen
June 19 Herman Melville's
PIERRE, OR THE AMBIGUITIES
Director: Walter Brown
Composer: Calvin Hampton
June 21 FRAGMENTS OF A TRILOGY Playwright: Euripides
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Liz Swados
June 29 DANCE WI' ME
Company: LaMama Plexus
Playwright: Greg Antonacci
Director: Joel Zwick
Composer: Peter Frumkin
July 19 THE KING'S CROWN & I a Community Project
Playwright: Alan Braustein John Braden
Director: Alan Braustein John Braden
Composer: Alan Braustein John Braden
July 24 THOUGHTS Playwright: Lamar Alford
Director: Andre de Shields
August 3 THE CITY Playwright: Higashi Yutaka
Director: Higashi Yutaka
Composer: Itsuro Shimoda
September 26 EKATHRINA SOBECHANSKAYA DANCES Company: The Trocadero Gloxinia Ballet Company
Director: Larry Lee
October 3 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Tisa Chang
Composer: Lai Sui Hang, Louis Stewart, Lynn Gutter & Janet Thomas
October 10 MEASURE FOR MEASURE
Company: Camera Obscura
Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Franz Marijnen
October 18 TRILOGY
Medea, Electra & Trojan Women
Playwright: Euripides
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Liz Swados
October 24 ARK Playwright: Nancy Fales
Director: Ralph Lee
Composer: Sonelius Smith
October 31 SHADOW OF EVIL Playwright: Ken Hill
Director: Stephen Ommerle
Composer: Tom Mandel
November 7 MISS JULIE Company: Paris Theatre Project
Playwright: August Strindberg
Director: Tom Sokoloski
November 7 MUST BE
& THE NOOSE
Playwright: Philip Schafer & Anonymous
Director: Philip Schafer
November 14 MASHIACH Playwright: Yoram Porat
Director: Ken Rubenstein
Composer: Ken Rubenstein
November 14 N'UNCLE Playwright: Fred Burch
Director: Sammy Bayes
Composer: Willie Fong Young
November 29 A BEAST STORY Playwright: Adrienne Kennedy
Director: Andre Mtumi
December 6 HORSE OPERA Playwright: Leonard Melfi
Director: Wilford Leach
Composer: John Braden
December12 QUINCAS Company: LaMama Great Neck
Playwright: Jorge Amado
Director: Ozvaldo Rodiguez
December 18 RAGS TO RICHES TO RAGS Playwright: Paul Foster
Director: Cal Yeomans
Composer: Ned Levy
December 26 THE NOTHING KID
& STANDARD SAFETY
Playwright: Julie Bovasso
Director: Julie Bovasso