La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1973
Date Title Production Information
January 4 The Beauty and the Beast Playwright: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
Director: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
Composer: Joe Blunt
January 5 City of Light Playwright: John Patrick Dodd
Director: John Patrick Dodd
Composer: Terence Thomas & John Herbert McDowell
January 17 The White Whore and Bit Player Company: The Duo Theatre
Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Manuel Martin
January 18 Blood Wedding Playwright: Frederico Garcia Lorca
Director: Patrick Burke
January 26 Thoughts Playwright: Lamar Alford
Director: Jan Mikens
Composer: Lamar Alford
February 2 Carmilla Playwright: Wilford Leach
Director: Wilford Leach
Composer: Ben Johnson
February 7 Demon
& Renard, the Fox
Playwright: Wilford Leach & Igor Stravinsky
Director: Wilford Leach
Composer: John Braswell & Igor Stravinsky
February 9 Ms. Nefertiti Regrets Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Tom Eyen
Composer: Ilene Berson & Tom Eyen
March 1 The Beauty and the Beast Playwright: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
Director: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
Composer: Joe Blunt
March 7 Phantom Ruin Playwright: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
Director: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
Composer: Joe Blunt
March 14 Silent Prayer Playwright: Stephen Varble
Director: Stephen Varble
Composer: David Walker
March 15 The Magic Show of Dr.
& Ma-Gico
Playwright: Kenneth Bernard
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Richard Weinstock
March 19 THOUGHTS by Lamar Alford opened at the Theatre De Lys.
March 28 Sounds of a Silent Man Playwright: Basil A. Wallace & Angela M. Lee
Director: Basil A. Wallace
March 29 Ophelia Director: Kathleen St. John
March 30 Crumbs Playwright: Nancy Heikin
March 30 Tales and Tunes of an African
& American Griot
Playwright: Camille Yarbough
Director: Padjet Fredricks
April 4 Dance of the Ancient Mariner Director: Graham Smith
Composer: Ralph Jones
April 13 Sacred Guard Playwright: Ken Rubenstein
Director: Ken Rubenstein
Composer: John Smead
April 14 Silver Queen Playwright: Paul Foster
Director: Robert Patrick
Composer: John Braden
April 20 And That's How the Rent Gets Paid, Part Two Playwright: Jeff Weiss
May 2 The Magic Show of Dr. Ma-Gico Playwright: Kenneth Bernard
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Richard Weinstock
May 4 The Myths of America Smith Playwright: Greg Antonacci
Director: Joel Zwick
May 18 Asalto Playwright: Jose Vicente
Director: Miguel Ponce
Composer: Dan Padnos
May 25 Play Mary Play Playwright: Roy Kift
Director: Leland Moss
May 30 He Wants Shi
Great Jones Repetory Theatre
Playwright: Rochelle Jones
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Elizabeth Swados
June 3 Francesco: the Life and Times of the Cencis Playwright: Manuel Martin
Director: Manuel Martin
Composer: Enrique Ubieta
June 6 Flukes Director: Phoebe Way
Composer: Arthur Blake
June 8 The White Whore
& The Bit Player
Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Tom Eyen
June 10 Three Drag Queens from Daytona Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Neil Flanagan
July 5 The Return of the Phoenix Playwright: Tisa Chang
Director: Tisa Chang
Composer: Stephen Cheng & John Schimmel
July 6 The Francis-Day Playwright: Brother Jonathan
Director: Brother Jonathan
Composer: Seymour Barab
July 19 Serenade Playwright: Nancy Heikin
Director: Nancy Heikin
Composer: Nancy Heikin
July 19 Grandmother is in the Strawberry Patch Playwright: H.M. Koutoukas
Director: H.M. Koutoukas
Composer: Albert Fine
July 20 Obituary of Dreams Playwright: Letitia Eldredge
Director: Ozvaldo Rodriguez
Composer: Joe Blunt
August La MaMa closed for a vacation
September 11 Films:
September 11, 1972: written & directed by Marion Cajori
War & Elegy: written & directed by Allan Holtzman
Two Saints: written & directed by John McNulty. Music by Donald Arrington
Two Saints: written & directed by Stephen Holt. Music by Nelson Richardson
September 12 Oracles Playwright: Andy Wolk
Director: Franz Marijnen
September 19 The People Show
October 3 The Return of the Phoenix Playwright: Tisa Chang
Director: Tisa Chang
Composer: Shephen Cheng & John Schimmel
October 17 Given: No Bread, an Encounter
& Dinner for Fifteen
Playwright: Morton Lichter
Director: Morton Lichter
Composer: Jim Lytras
November 1 Reverend Brown's Daughter Playwright: Walter Jones
Director: Walter Jones
November 7 Pushover Playwright: Jeff Weiss
Director: Jeff Weiss
November 30 Last Chance Saloon Playwright: Andy Robinson
Director: Joel Zwick
Composer: Judy Stuart
December 5 Coyote Tracks
& Foghorn
Playwright: Nancy Heiken & Hanay Geiogamah
Director: Nancy Heikin & John Vaccaro
December14 Measure for Measure Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Leland Moss
Composer: Kirk Nurock
December20 ... And all the Trimmings Playwright: Bernard Roth
Director: William Duff-Griffin
Composer: Richard Weinstock
December 20 Serenade Playwright: Nancy Heiken
Director: Nancy Heiken
Composer: Nancy Heiken