La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1971
Date Opened Show Name Details
January 13 RATS MASS Playwright: Adrienne Kennedy
Director: Seth Allen
Composer: LaMar Alford
January 19 TWO DANCES AT LA MAMA Director: Erin Martin
Composer: Joel Press & Gwendolyn Watson
January 27 THE REFRIGERATORS Playwright: Mario Fratti
Director: Russ Treyz
Composer: William Goldstein
Lyrics: Ed Kleban
January 29 COPS & ROBBERS Company: GPA Nucleus Company
Playwright: Leslie Lee
Director: Hugh Gittens
Composer: J. Frederick Magee
February 4 STREET SOUNDS Company: LaMama GPA Nucleus Company
Playwright: Ed Bullins
Director: Hugh Gittens
February 10 DREAM OF DANANG Playwright: Fred Curchak
Director: Joel Zwick
Composer: Joel Zwick
February 13 DANCE WI' ME Company: LaMama Plexus
Playwright: Greg Antonocci
Director: Joel Zwick
February 24 GODSPELL Playwright: John-Michael Teblak
Director: John-Michael Teblak
Composer: Duane Bolick
February 24 RED, WHITE AND BLACK Playwright: Eric Bentley
Director: John Dillon
Composer: Brad Burg
March 7 A CONCERT OF WORDS AND MUSIC Playwright: Lamar Alford
Composer: Lamar Alford
March 10 A LITTLE HISTORY OF THE WORLD Director: Juan Carlos Uviedo
March 17 LIBERATED WOMAN Playwright: Barry Reckord
Director: Barry Reckord
March 24 THIEF Playwright: Steve Whitson
March 31 COFFINS FOR BUTTERFLIES Company: Asian American Repertory Company
Playwright: Juan Carlos Uviedo
March 31 CARMILLA Company: ETC Company
Playwright: Wilford Leach
Director: Wilford Leach & John Braswell
Composer: Ben Johnston
March La MaMa GPA Nucleus toured to Mickey theatre in Amsterdam with STREET SOUNDS, by Ed Bullins, directed by Seth Allen.
April 7 CINDERELLA PLAY Playwright: Paul Erik Rummos
Director: James E. Dwyer
April 14 REAL REEL Company: Theatre Laboratoire Vicinal
Playwright: Frederic Baal
Director: Jean-Pol Ferbus & Frederic Flamand
April 21 KAAKA MAKAAKOO Company: Otrabanda Company of Virgin Islands
Playwright: Tone Brulin
Director: Tone Brulin
May 5 PORK Playwright: Andy Warhol
Director: Anthony Ingrassia
May 12 A DOG'S LOVE
& TONY
Playwright: Michael Smith
Director: John Herbert McDowell
May 19 MCDOUGALL STREET Playwright: Ed Setrakian
Director: Ed Setrakian
Composer: John Wright
May 26 VAIN VICTORY Playwright: Jackie Curtis
Director: Jackie Curtis & Dennis Spallina
Composer: Lou Reed
May 30 TESTIMONIES Playwright: Edward Shannon
Director: Robert Haddad
June 9

THE RED HORSE ANIMATION,
COME & GO
& PLAY

Playwright: Lee Breuer (1st play) & Samuel Beckett (2nd two plays)
Director: Lee Breuer
June 10 FANDO & LIZ Playwright: Fernando Arrabal
Director: Franz Marijnen
June 16 MELODRAMA PLAY Playwright: Sam Shepard
Director: Seth Allen
Composer: Seth Allen & Brad Burg
June 23 GODNO Playwright: Joe Ponzi
June 30 PREDICATES Playwright: Nancy Fales
Director: Nancy Fales
Composer: George Miller, Alan Hamburger, Ted Hamburger
June 30 MONDAY ON THE WAY TO MERCURY,
ISLAND
& SHUBERTS LAST SERENADE
Playwright: Julie Bovasso
Director: Julie Bovasso
June La MaMa acqired 238 East 3rd Street for children's theatre.
July & August La MaMa closed for vacation.
September 8 Hamlet

Playwright: William Shakespeare
Director: Slobodanka-Caca-Aleksic
Composer: Alexander Milicevic

September 22 MONDAY ON THE WAY TO MERCURY ISLAND
& SHUBERTS LAST SERENADE
Playwright: Julie Bovasso
Director: Julie Bovasso
September 30 LA CELESTINA Company: Jarboro Players
Playwright: Fernando de Rojas
Director: Steve Abrahms
Composer: Liz Swados
October 6 STOLEN WORDS Playwright: Portugese Writers
Director: Joao Perry
October 6 EL AMOR DE LA ESTANCIERA Playwright: Anonymous
Director: Juan Carlos Uviedo
October 13 THINGS THAT GO BUMP IN THE NIGHT Company: LaMama Cambridge
Playwright: Terrence McNally
October 20 ANTICLASSICAL PRESENTATION Company: LaMama Chinatown
Playwright: Gustavo Ames
Director: Gustavo Ames
Composer: Alvin Ing
October 20 GENESIS Playwright: Phillip Bosakowsky
Director: Joseph Torrisi
November 3 DREAM PLAY Playwright: August Strinberg
Director: Sala Staw
Composer: David Earnest
November 4 THE BLUNDER Playwright: Jean Baptiste Moliere
Director: Sala Staw
Composer: David Earnest
November 5 TOKYO DIARY Playwright: Marcia Sutin
Director: Edward Greer
Composer: Itsuro Shimoda
November 17

THE BUTCHER'S SCANDAL
& A THEATRE GRAPH

Playwright: Ned Bobkoff & Jim Hardy
Director: Ned Bobkoff & Jim Hardy
November 17 THE DOWAGER'S HUMP Playwright: Daniel Haben Clark
Director: Patrick Conlon
November 26 THE WHITE WHORE
& THE BIT PLAYER
Company: Theatre of the Eye
Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Tom Eyen
December 3 SHEKINA ( THE BRIDE) Playwright: Leon Katz
Director: Rina Yerushami
Composer: Liz Swados
December 15

FOUR ONE ACTS:
HOW DO YOU DO,
A MINOR SCENE,
DIALECT DETIRMINISM
& IT HAS NO CHOICE

Playwright: Ed Bullins
Director: Allie Woods
December 22 A CHRISTMAS SHOW Playwright: Robert Patrick
Director: Robert Patrick
Composer: Martha Cratchit
December 29 THE MAIDS Playwright: Jean Genet
Director: Clay Haney
Composer: Joseph Blunt