La Mama E.t.c. Archives
Browse the Archives here
Play List 1970
Date/ Opened Show Name Details
January 1 SHANGO DE IMA Adaptation: Pepe Carril (Cuba), Susan Sherman
Director: Joe Busch
Composer: Walter Burns
January 6 PARAPET Playwright: David Mueller
Director: David Mann
January 14 THE ONLY JEALOUSY OF EMER
& RENARD THE FOX
Company: ETC Company
Playwright: W.B. Yeats & Igor Stravinsky
Director: John Braswell & Wilford Leach
Composer: Barbara Benary & IgorStravinsky
January 28 BUT MOST OF US CRY AT THE MOVIES Playwright: Bruce Kirle
Director: Robin Hirsch
Composer: Bruce Kirle
January 29 GLORIA AND ESPERANZA Playwright: Julie Bovasso
Director: Julie Bovasso
February 6 UBU
& ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM
Playwright: Alfred Jarry & Anonymous
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Lamar Alford
February 11 BUFFALO MEAT Playwright: Chico Garvin
Director: Spencer Trova
February 18 QUAD Playwright: Merrill Harris
Director: Daniel Landau
February 20 SON OF COCKSTRONG
Company: Playhouse of the Ridiculous
Playwright: Tom Murrin
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Ralph Czitrom, George Basley, John Madera, John Vaccaro
February 24 HEAVEN GRAND IN AMBER ORBIT Company: Playhouse of the Ridiculous
Playwright: Jackie Curtis
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: Ralph Czitrom, John Madera, George Basley, John Vaccaro
February 25 VAN GOGH Playwright: Arthur Sanier
Director: Larry Loonin
March 4 APPROACHING SIMONE Playwright: Megan Terry
Director: Maxine Klein
Composer: William S. Fischer
March 5 COCKSTRONG Company: Playhouse of the Ridiculous
Playwright: Tom Murrin
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: The Silver Apples, Ralph Czitron & John Vaccaro
March 11 ELEGY FOR A DOWN QUEEN Playwright: Leslie E. Lee
Director: Robert Hedley
Composer: Dominic Garvey
March 23 UBU
& ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM
Playwright: Alfred Jarry & Anonymous
Director: Andrei Serban
Composer: Lamar Alford
March 25 BLUEBEARD Company: Ridiculous Theatre Compnay
Playwright: Charles Ludlam
Director: Charles Ludlam
Composer: David Scott
March 26 WHAT IS MAKING GILDA SO CRAZY Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Neil Flanagan
March 26 RAT'S MASS Playwright: Adrienne Kennedy
Director: Seth Allen
Composer: LaMar Alford
March 28 HEIMSKRINGLA! OR THE STONED ANGELS Playwright: Paul Foster
Director: Ching Yeh
Composer: Lamar Alford
April 1 SECOND DOOR LEFT Playwright: Alexander Popovich
Director: Alexander Popovich
Composer: Tom & Vikki Wagner
April 3 CAPTAIN JACK'S REVENGE Playwright: Michael Smith
Director: Michael Smith
April 4 THE DIRTIEST SHOW IN TOWN Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Tom Eyen
April 4 BANG TOO Director: Lamar Alford
April 9 BAUDELAIRE Playwright: Antoine Bourseiller
Director: Antoine Bourseiller
Composer: Lamar Alford
April 22 PIG OR HIGH ON THE HOG Playwright: Sydney Andreani & John Driver
Director: John Driver
Composer: John Driver
April 23 OUR PLAY ON THE FUTURE HAS NO NAME Playwright: Harold Greenberger & Robert Reinhold
Director: Harold Greenberger & Don Price
Composer: Charley Cuva
April 25 THE DIRTIEST SHOW IN TOWN Playwright: Tom Eyen
Director: Tom Eyen
In May THE DIRTIEST SHOW IN TOWN by Tom Eyen opened at the Astor Place Theatre 
April 30 HOW THEY MADE IT Playwright: Nancy Fales
Director: Gale Julian
Composer: Gale Meyers & Robert Fleishman
April UBU,
ARDEN FAVERSHAM,
HEIMSKRINGLA
& RATS MASS
The Repertory Company under the direction of Andrei Serban and Ching Yeh, made their first European tour. The plays were UBU & ARDEN FAVERSHAM directed by Andrei Serban, HEIMSKRINGLA & RATS MASS directed by Ching Yeh, and CINQUE by Leonard Melfi directed by Wilford Leach. They went to Loenersloot, Holland, London, Munich, Belgrad, Spoleto and Vienna
May 6 FEMME FATALE Playwright: Jackie Curtis
Director: Anthony J. Ingrassia
Composer: Tom Marcus
May 13 JULIA CAESAR Playwright: Allan Causey
Director: Allan Causey
Composer: Richard DeMone
May 20 MIRA Playwright: Gucharan Das
Director: Martin Brenzell
Composer: David Walker
May 27 LA RECLUSA
Company: LaMama Bogota
Playwright: Paul Foster
Director: Gustavo Mejia
May 28 THE MARTYR
Company: Niagra Community College
Playwright: Gerald L. Miller
Director: Gerald L. Miller
June 3 CHARLIE & OUT AT SEA
Company: ETC Company
Playwright: Slawomir Mrozek
Director: John Braswell & Wilford Leach
Composer: Zizi Mueller & Sandy Spencer
June 3 PLAYING WITH DOLLS
& THE MAN WHO KILLED TINKERBELL
Playwright: Julian Anderson & Robert Reiser
Director: Peter L. Feldman
June 4 THE MAIDS Playwright: Jean Genet
Director: Jeffrey Herman
June 10 SALOME Adaptation: Andy Robinson
Director: William Lee Kinsolving
June 17 THE GOLDEN BAT Playwright: Higashi Yutaka
Director: Shimoda Itsuro
GOLDEN BAT later this month opened at the Sheridan Square Playhouse 
June 29 TA TA TA Adapted by: Rina Yerushalmi
Director: Rina Yerushalmi
July 8 ENDGAME Playwright: Samuel Beckett
Director: Michael F. Kalinowski
July 8 LA MARIE VISION Playwright: Shuji Terayama
Director: Shuji Terayama
July 15 ALLEGROS Playwright: Donald Harrington & Mark Brimijohn
Director: Donald Harrington & Mark Brimijohn
Composer: Donald Harrington
July 20 SHAVED SPLITS Playwright: Sam Shepard
Director: Bill Hart
August 6 THREE TRAVELERS WATCH THE SUNRISE Playwright: Wallace Stevens
Director: Ching Yeh & LaMama Chinatown
August   La MaMa closed for a vacation. In this month we purchased 47 Great Jones Street for additional rehearsal space. Two years later the third floor rehearsal space in the main building were turned into offices
September 9 GERTRUDE, OR WOULD SHE BE PLEASED TO RECEIVE IT Company: ETC Company
Playwright: Wilford Leach
Director: John Braswell & Wilford Leach
Composer: Ben Johnston
September 11 THE SWINGER Playwright: Alan Rubenstein
Director: Bob Reilly
September 16 GRAND MAGIC CIRCUS Company: MAGIC CIRCUS
Playwright: Jerome Savary
Director: Jerome Savary
Composer: Baby & Chicken
September 17 NIGHTCLUB Company: Playhouse of the Ridiculous
Playwright: Kenneth Bernard
Director: John Vaccaro
Composer: John Vaccaro
September 17 THE ONLY JEALOUSY OF EMER
& RENARD, THE FOX
Playwrights: W.B. Yeats & Igor Stravinsky
Directors: John Braswell & Wilford Leach
Composers: Barbara Benary & Igor Stravinsky
September 23 PHOTOGRAPHER
& CARNIVAL
Playwright: Otto Dyjk & Alberd Maurits
Director: Peter Van Den Hurk
September 28 MONKEYS OF THE ORGAN GRINDER Company: Playhouse of the Ridiculous
Company: LaMama London
Playwright: Kenneth Bernard
Director: John Vaccaro
October 7 LA CABEZA DEL BAUTISTA
& LA ROSA DE PAPEL
Playwright: Valle-Inclan
Director: Delfor Peralta
October 14

STREET SOUNDS

Company: LaMama GPA Nucleus Co.
Playwright: Ed Bullins
Director: Hugh Gittens
October 21 PHOEBUS
& YOU'VE TURNED ON
Playwright: Avra Petrides & Diane Kagan
October 28 CONEY ISLAND Playwright: Higashi Yutaka
Director: Higashi Yutaka
Composer: Shimoda Itsuro
October 28 MARAT/SADE Playwright: Peter Weiss
Director: Ray Rizzo
Composer: Richard Peaslee
November 4 TOY SHOW Playwright: Leon Katz
Director: Rina Yerushalmi
Composer: David Spangler
November 11 GERTRUDE, OR WOULD SHE BE PLEASED TO RECEIVE IT Company: ETC Company
Playwright: Wilford Leach
Director: John Braswell & Wilford Leach
Composer: Ben Johnston
November 18 EARLY MORNING Playwright: Edward Bond
Director: Mel Bernhardt
Composer: James Reichert
November 18

BLUEBERRY MUFFIN TWICE REMOVED
& CHAMBER PIECE FOR BEARDED PERCUSSIONIST AND STROVIL

Company: ETC Company
Playwright: James Cuomo
November 20 THE ONLY JEALOUSY OF EMER & RENARD, THE FOX Playwrights: W.B. Yeats & Igor Stravinsky
Directors: John Braswell & Wilford Leach
Composers: Barbara Benary & Igor Stravinsky
November 25 CARMILLA
Company: ETC Company
Playwright: Wilford Leach
Director: Wilford Leach & John Braswell
Composer: Ben Johnston
November25 SABBAT Playwright: Gerald Miller
Director: Gerald Miller
Composer: Mark Penque
December 2 THE TRAGEDY OF HOMER SILLS Playwright: Tony Barsha
Director: Tony Barsha
December 2 GRAVEDIGGERS OF 1971 Playwright: Reigh Hagen & Barbara Kahn
Director: Randy Barcello
Composer: Jean Campbell & Norman Pederson
December 9 A CHEAP TRICK Playwright: Charles Mingus III
Director: Lee Kissman
December 16 BLACK SUN Playwright: Antonin Artaud
Director: Robert Cordier
December 16 SUICIDE IN ALEXANDRIA Playwright: Nelly Vivas
Director: Juan Carlos Uviedo
December 24 THE RICHEST GIRL IN THE WORLD FINDS HAPPINESS Playwright: Robert Patrick
December 30 THE CENCI Playwright: Antonin Artaud
Director: Martin Brenzell
Composer: David Walker
December 30 CRANES AND PEONIES Playwright: Jing-Jyi Wu & Ching Yeh
Director: Ching Yeh
Composer: Alessi Brothers & Ching Yeh